ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Sydney, NSW

There are 471 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in Sydney on ViewJobs, from 307 employers and recruiters. 85 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Customer Service: 88% of the 471.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all Sydney jobs →

Roles in region
471
New this week
85
Median annual salary
$74.1k

By the numbers

471 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Sydney

85 new roles this week· 277 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time410 (87%)
  • Casual43 (9%)
  • Part-time14 (3%)
  • Temporary3 (1%)
  • Contract1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sydney.

Advertised salary

Which Call Centre & Customer Service sub-fields pay most.

$74.1kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Customer Service - Call Centre$74.1k

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Sydney's customer service job market

Figures for Sydney cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, Greater SydneyGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
01k2k3kGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 2,9692,969SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 2,880General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 2,777NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 2,325General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 2,380JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 2,473General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 2,906MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 2,725General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 2,689MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 2,519General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 2,580JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 2,549General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 2,5752,575Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 20252,969
October 20252,880
November 20252,777
December 20252,325
January 20262,380
February 20262,473
March 20262,906
April 20262,725
May 20262,689
June 20262,519
July 20262,580
August 20262,549
September 20262,575
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in SydneyAn estimated 135,696 people employed in September 2026: up 3.8% on September 2025, and up 3.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 131,247Sep 2021131,247Sep 2022: 128,772Sep 2022128,772Sep 2023: 130,902Sep 2023130,902Sep 2024: 128,271Sep 2024128,271Sep 2025: 130,685Sep 2025130,685Sep 2026: 135,696Sep 2026135,696

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in Sydney
MonthPeople employed
September 2021131,247
September 2022128,772
September 2023130,902
September 2024128,271
September 2025130,685
September 2026135,696

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in Sydney, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in Sydney?

471 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in Sydney, from 307 employers and recruiters. 85 were posted in the last 7 days. 410 are full-time, 43 casual and 14 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Sydney growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 2,575 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 13.3% on a year earlier (2,969).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Sydney?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (13). Next are Reddy Express (12) and OTR (8). 307 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Call Centre & Customer Service jobs pay in Sydney?

51 ads state a yearly salary: $35,000 to $432,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $82,800. 32 more state pay in other units, 23 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 365 of the 471 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in Sydney?

Customer Service, with 414 of the 471 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Call Centre (242), Customer Service - Customer Facing (172) and Management & Support (42).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Sydney overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Sydney Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 410 of 471 (87%). 43 are casual (9%), 14 part-time (3%), 3 temporary (1%) and 1 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 31 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in Sydney, counted on 31 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Sydney, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/sydney/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads