ViewJobs

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Sydney, NSW

There are 225 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs advertised in Sydney on ViewJobs, from 79 employers and recruiters. 48 were posted in the last week.

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs across Australia →See all Sydney jobs →

Roles in region
225
New this week
48

By the numbers

225 Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Sydney

48 new roles this week· 145 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time177 (79%)
  • Casual31 (14%)
  • Part-time15 (7%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)
  • Temporary1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sydney.

Latest roles

The local market

Sydney's farming job market

Figures for Sydney cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online farming job ads a month, Greater SydneyFarm occupations: farmers and farm managers, skilled animal and horticultural workers, and farm, forestry and garden workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Farmers and farm managers
  • Skilled animal and horticultural workers
  • Farm, forestry and garden workers
0200400600Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 346Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 113469SepFarmers and farm managers, Oct: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Oct: 387Farm, forestry and garden workers, Oct: 121Farmers and farm managers, Nov: 7Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Nov: 388Farm, forestry and garden workers, Nov: 113NovFarmers and farm managers, Dec: 6Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Dec: 333Farm, forestry and garden workers, Dec: 93Farmers and farm managers, Jan: 7Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jan: 305Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jan: 90JanFarmers and farm managers, Feb: 8Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Feb: 299Farm, forestry and garden workers, Feb: 100Farmers and farm managers, Mar: 13Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Mar: 331Farm, forestry and garden workers, Mar: 115MarFarmers and farm managers, Apr: 13Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Apr: 305Farm, forestry and garden workers, Apr: 106Farmers and farm managers, May: 13Skilled animal and horticultural workers, May: 283Farm, forestry and garden workers, May: 92MayFarmers and farm managers, Jun: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jun: 263Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jun: 88Farmers and farm managers, Jul: 8Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jul: 270Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jul: 83JulFarmers and farm managers, Aug: 15Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Aug: 286Farm, forestry and garden workers, Aug: 87Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 22Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 304Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 100426Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online farming job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthFarmers and farm managersSkilled animal and horticultural workersFarm, forestry and garden workersTotal
September 202510346113469
October 202510387121518
November 20257388113508
December 2025633393432
January 2026730590402
February 20268299100407
March 202613331115459
April 202613305106424
May 20261328392388
June 2026926388360
July 2026827083361
August 20261528687388
September 202622304100426
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in farming occupations in SydneyAn estimated 35,355 people employed in September 2026: up 3.8% on September 2025, and up 7.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 32,806Sep 202132,806Sep 2022: 35,678Sep 202235,678Sep 2023: 38,541Sep 202338,541Sep 2024: 35,996Sep 202435,996Sep 2025: 34,065Sep 202534,065Sep 2026: 35,355Sep 202635,355

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in farming occupations in Sydney
MonthPeople employed
September 202132,806
September 202235,678
September 202338,541
September 202435,996
September 202534,065
September 202635,355

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 21,149201921,1492020: 18,988202018,9882021: 16,466202116,4662022: 13,275202213,2752023: 17,891202317,891

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201921,149
202018,988
202116,466
202213,275
202317,891

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Farming, Animals & Conservation work in Sydney, answered

How many Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are there in Sydney?

225 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are live on ViewJobs in Sydney, from 79 employers and recruiters. 48 were posted in the last 7 days. 177 are full-time, 31 casual and 15 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Sydney growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 426 online ads a month for farming jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 9.2% on a year earlier (469). Ads for skilled animal and horticultural workers fell from 346 to 304 a month. Ads for farm, forestry and garden workers fell from 113 to 100 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Sydney?

Greencross Vets has the most live ads of any direct employer (29). Next are Green By Nature (25), NSW Government (17) and NSW Government (12). 79 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs pay in Sydney?

47 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $295,234 a year, with a typical midpoint of $109,233. 11 more state pay in other units, 8 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 159 of the 225 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Farming, Animals & Conservation roles are most advertised in Sydney?

Conservation, Parks & Wildlife, with 84 of the 225 live ads. Next are Horticulture (69) and Veterinary Services & Animal Welfare (54).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Sydney overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Sydney Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 177 of 225 (79%). 31 are casual (14%), 15 part-time (7%), 1 apprenticeship (under 1%) and 1 temporary (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three farming occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Farming, Animals & Conservation classification, placed in Sydney, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Sydney, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/sydney/farming-animals-and-conservation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads