ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 303 Accounting jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 132 employers and recruiters. 51 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
303
New this week
51

By the numbers

303 Accounting roles in Brisbane

51 new roles this week· 196 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time277 (91%)
  • Contract10 (3%)
  • Temporary9 (3%)
  • Casual3 (1%)
  • Part-time3 (1%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's accounting job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
01k2k3kBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 1,246Numerical clerks, Sep: 7762,022SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 1,229Numerical clerks, Oct: 776Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 1,183Numerical clerks, Nov: 765NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 1,042Numerical clerks, Dec: 708Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 1,074Numerical clerks, Jan: 755JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 1,157Numerical clerks, Feb: 791Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 1,356Numerical clerks, Mar: 891MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 1,335Numerical clerks, Apr: 814Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 1,320Numerical clerks, May: 787MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 1,271Numerical clerks, Jun: 767Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 1,263Numerical clerks, Jul: 784JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 1,239Numerical clerks, Aug: 778Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 1,245Numerical clerks, Sep: 7842,029Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 20251,2467762,022
October 20251,2297762,005
November 20251,1837651,948
December 20251,0427081,750
January 20261,0747551,829
February 20261,1577911,948
March 20261,3568912,247
April 20261,3358142,149
May 20261,3207872,107
June 20261,2717672,038
July 20261,2637842,047
August 20261,2397782,017
September 20261,2457842,029
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 96,621 people employed in September 2026: up 0.9% on September 2025, and up 14.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 84,787Sep 202184,787Sep 2022: 88,772Sep 202288,772Sep 2023: 93,355Sep 202393,355Sep 2024: 94,821Sep 202494,821Sep 2025: 95,791Sep 202595,791Sep 2026: 96,621Sep 202696,621

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 202184,787
September 202288,772
September 202393,355
September 202494,821
September 202595,791
September 202696,621

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Quick answers

Accounting work in Brisbane, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Brisbane?

303 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 132 employers and recruiters. 51 were posted in the last 7 days. 277 are full-time, 10 contract and 9 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 2,029 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (2,022). Ads for numerical clerks rose from 776 to 784 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Brisbane?

Cdmguru has the most live ads of any direct employer (24). Next is Perigon Group (19). 132 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Accounting jobs pay in Brisbane?

49 ads state a yearly salary: $60,000 to $250,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $97,500. 5 more state pay in other units, 11 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 238 of the 303 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Financial Accounting & Reporting, with 64 of the 303 live ads. Next are Business Services & Corporate Advisory (43) and Taxation (36).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Brisbane Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 277 of 303 (91%). 10 are contract (3%), 9 temporary (3%), 3 casual (1%), 3 part-time (1%) and 1 apprenticeship (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads