ViewJobs

Design & Architecture jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 121 Design & Architecture jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 68 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Architecture: about half of the 121.

Design & Architecture jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
121
New this week
16

By the numbers

121 Design & Architecture roles in Brisbane

16 new roles this week· 50 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time118 (98%)
  • Casual2 (2%)
  • Part-time1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's design job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online design job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneTransport and design professionals, and architects. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300400Transport and design professionals, and architects, Sep: 282282SepTransport and design professionals, and architects, Oct: 282Transport and design professionals, and architects, Nov: 266NovTransport and design professionals, and architects, Dec: 239Transport and design professionals, and architects, Jan: 242JanTransport and design professionals, and architects, Feb: 257Transport and design professionals, and architects, Mar: 305MarTransport and design professionals, and architects, Apr: 293Transport and design professionals, and architects, May: 297MayTransport and design professionals, and architects, Jun: 288Transport and design professionals, and architects, Jul: 296JulTransport and design professionals, and architects, Aug: 300Transport and design professionals, and architects, Sep: 309309Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online design job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthTransport and design professionals, and architects
September 2025282
October 2025282
November 2025266
December 2025239
January 2026242
February 2026257
March 2026305
April 2026293
May 2026297
June 2026288
July 2026296
August 2026300
September 2026309
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in design occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 20,713 people employed in September 2026: down 3.7% on September 2025, and up 19.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 17,321Sep 202117,321Sep 2022: 18,145Sep 202218,145Sep 2023: 18,886Sep 202318,886Sep 2024: 20,394Sep 202420,394Sep 2025: 21,504Sep 202521,504Sep 2026: 20,713Sep 202620,713

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in design occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 202117,321
September 202218,145
September 202318,886
September 202420,394
September 202521,504
September 202620,713

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Popular Design & Architecture roles in Brisbane

Quick answers

Design & Architecture work in Brisbane, answered

How many Design & Architecture jobs are there in Brisbane?

121 Design & Architecture jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 68 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last 7 days. 118 are full-time, 2 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Design & Architecture workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 309 online ads a month for design jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 9.6% on a year earlier (282).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Design & Architecture workers in Brisbane?

Hassell has the most live ads of any direct employer (16). Next are AECOM (15) and Buchan (3). 68 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Design & Architecture jobs pay in Brisbane?

10 ads state a yearly salary: $70,000 to $148,800 a year, with a typical midpoint of $103,750. 1 more states pay in other units, and 110 of the 121 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Design & Architecture roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Architecture, with 62 of the 121 live ads. Next are Architectural Drafting (13) and Urban Design & Planning (12).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Brisbane Design & Architecture jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 118 of 121 (98%). 2 are casual (2%) and 1 part-time (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Design & Architecture classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Design & Architecture jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/design-and-architecture

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads