ViewJobs

Education & Training jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 360 Education & Training jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 96 employers and recruiters. 76 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Teaching: about half of the 360.

Education & Training jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
360
New this week
76

By the numbers

360 Education & Training roles in Brisbane

76 new roles this week· 227 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time219 (61%)
  • Casual93 (26%)
  • Part-time48 (13%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's education job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online education job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneEducation professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0200400600Education professionals, Sep: 427427SepEducation professionals, Oct: 468Education professionals, Nov: 535NovEducation professionals, Dec: 513Education professionals, Jan: 502JanEducation professionals, Feb: 416Education professionals, Mar: 428MarEducation professionals, Apr: 398Education professionals, May: 415MayEducation professionals, Jun: 412Education professionals, Jul: 411JulEducation professionals, Aug: 406Education professionals, Sep: 402402Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online education job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthEducation professionals
September 2025427
October 2025468
November 2025535
December 2025513
January 2026502
February 2026416
March 2026428
April 2026398
May 2026415
June 2026412
July 2026411
August 2026406
September 2026402
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in education occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 57,706 people employed in September 2026: up 0.2% on September 2025, and up 15.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 50,189Sep 202150,189Sep 2022: 52,210Sep 202252,210Sep 2023: 54,033Sep 202354,033Sep 2024: 54,616Sep 202454,616Sep 2025: 57,597Sep 202557,597Sep 2026: 57,706Sep 202657,706

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in education occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 202150,189
September 202252,210
September 202354,033
September 202454,616
September 202557,597
September 202657,706

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Education and training jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 152,8132019152,8132020: 155,7572020155,7572021: 157,1692021157,1692022: 163,7622022163,7622023: 173,7502023173,750

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[8].

Show the numbers
Education and training jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019152,813
2020155,757
2021157,169
2022163,762
2023173,750

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Quick answers

Education & Training work in Brisbane, answered

How many Education & Training jobs are there in Brisbane?

360 Education & Training jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 96 employers and recruiters. 76 were posted in the last 7 days. 219 are full-time, 93 casual and 48 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Education & Training workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 402 online ads a month for education jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.9% on a year earlier (427).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Education & Training workers in Brisbane?

Save Our Service has the most live ads of any direct employer (32). Next are SU Australia (29), Day One Early Learning Centres (25) and Honour Early Learning Operations Pty (22). 96 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Education & Training jobs pay in Brisbane?

92 ads state an hourly rate: $25 to $147 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $37.50. 62 more state pay in other units, 14 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 192 of the 360 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Education & Training roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Teaching, with 185 of the 360 live ads. The largest single roles are Teaching - Early Childhood (167), Student Services (42) and Childcare & Outside School Hours Care (38).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Brisbane Education & Training jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 219 of 360 (61%). 93 are casual (26%) and 48 part-time (13%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Education & Training classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Education & Training jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/education-and-training

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads