ViewJobs

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 158 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 57 employers and recruiters. 20 were posted in the last week.

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
158
New this week
20

By the numbers

158 Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Brisbane

20 new roles this week· 88 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time113 (72%)
  • Casual38 (24%)
  • Part-time7 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's farming job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online farming job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneFarm occupations: farmers and farm managers, skilled animal and horticultural workers, and farm, forestry and garden workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Farmers and farm managers
  • Skilled animal and horticultural workers
  • Farm, forestry and garden workers
0100200300400Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 218Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 87314SepFarmers and farm managers, Oct: 8Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Oct: 245Farm, forestry and garden workers, Oct: 89Farmers and farm managers, Nov: 8Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Nov: 245Farm, forestry and garden workers, Nov: 81NovFarmers and farm managers, Dec: 8Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Dec: 231Farm, forestry and garden workers, Dec: 79Farmers and farm managers, Jan: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jan: 231Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jan: 94JanFarmers and farm managers, Feb: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Feb: 230Farm, forestry and garden workers, Feb: 103Farmers and farm managers, Mar: 11Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Mar: 241Farm, forestry and garden workers, Mar: 102MarFarmers and farm managers, Apr: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Apr: 217Farm, forestry and garden workers, Apr: 90Farmers and farm managers, May: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, May: 195Farm, forestry and garden workers, May: 78MayFarmers and farm managers, Jun: 8Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jun: 173Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jun: 73Farmers and farm managers, Jul: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jul: 163Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jul: 71JulFarmers and farm managers, Aug: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Aug: 179Farm, forestry and garden workers, Aug: 75Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 11Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 204Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 79294Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online farming job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthFarmers and farm managersSkilled animal and horticultural workersFarm, forestry and garden workersTotal
September 2025921887314
October 2025824589342
November 2025824581334
December 2025823179318
January 2026923194334
February 202610230103343
March 202611241102354
April 20261021790317
May 2026919578282
June 2026817373254
July 2026916371243
August 20261017975264
September 20261120479294
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in farming occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 28,384 people employed in September 2026: down 0.8% on September 2025, and up 14.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 24,865Sep 202124,865Sep 2022: 25,931Sep 202225,931Sep 2023: 27,739Sep 202327,739Sep 2024: 28,570Sep 202428,570Sep 2025: 28,601Sep 202528,601Sep 2026: 28,384Sep 202628,384

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in farming occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 202124,865
September 202225,931
September 202327,739
September 202428,570
September 202528,601
September 202628,384

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 17,242201917,2422020: 16,751202016,7512021: 16,710202116,7102022: 14,899202214,8992023: 17,003202317,003

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201917,242
202016,751
202116,710
202214,899
202317,003

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Popular Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Brisbane

Quick answers

Farming, Animals & Conservation work in Brisbane, answered

How many Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are there in Brisbane?

158 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 57 employers and recruiters. 20 were posted in the last 7 days. 113 are full-time, 38 casual and 7 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 294 online ads a month for farming jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 6.4% on a year earlier (314). Ads for skilled animal and horticultural workers fell from 218 to 204 a month. Ads for farm, forestry and garden workers fell from 87 to 79 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Brisbane?

Greencross Vets has the most live ads of any direct employer (25). Next are Green By Nature (21), Suregreen (12) and Rspca Qld (10). 57 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs pay in Brisbane?

12 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $60 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $34. 6 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 138 of the 158 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Farming, Animals & Conservation roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Veterinary Services & Animal Welfare, and Conservation, Parks & Wildlife each have 48 of the 158 live ads. Next are Horticulture (45) and Farm Management (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Brisbane Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 113 of 158 (72%). 38 are casual (24%) and 7 part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three farming occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Farming, Animals & Conservation classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/farming-animals-and-conservation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads