ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 224 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 94 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
224
New this week
27
Health ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
677

By the numbers

224 Healthcare & Medical roles in Gold Coast

27 new roles this week· 124 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time155 (69%)
  • Casual41 (18%)
  • Part-time27 (12%)
  • Contract1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's health job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Gold CoastHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
02505007501kMedical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 290Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 169Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 82Carers and aides, Sep: 330871SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 292Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 157Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 74Carers and aides, Oct: 339Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 274Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 147Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 64Carers and aides, Nov: 328NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 237Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 127Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 51Carers and aides, Dec: 265Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 218Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 130Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 50Carers and aides, Jan: 267JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 218Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 125Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 54Carers and aides, Feb: 248Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 236Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 134Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 60Carers and aides, Mar: 280MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 218Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 130Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 60Carers and aides, Apr: 238Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 213Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 146Health and welfare support workers, May: 60Carers and aides, May: 252MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 207Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 158Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 59Carers and aides, Jun: 243Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 206Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 166Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 55Carers and aides, Jul: 258JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 207Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 166Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 50Carers and aides, Aug: 255Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 204Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 163Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 48Carers and aides, Sep: 262677Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202529016982330871
October 202529215774339862
November 202527414764328813
December 202523712751265680
January 202621813050267665
February 202621812554248645
March 202623613460280710
April 202621813060238646
May 202621314660252671
June 202620715859243667
July 202620616655258685
August 202620716650255678
September 202620416348262677
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 59,076 people employed in September 2026: up 4.4% on September 2025, and up 47.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 40,194Sep 202140,194Sep 2022: 43,429Sep 202243,429Sep 2023: 47,486Sep 202347,486Sep 2024: 51,568Sep 202451,568Sep 2025: 56,604Sep 202556,604Sep 2026: 59,076Sep 202659,076

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202140,194
September 202243,429
September 202347,486
September 202451,568
September 202556,604
September 202659,076

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 53,276201953,2762020: 54,362202054,3622021: 62,267202162,2672022: 71,512202271,5122023: 74,806202374,806

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201953,276
202054,362
202162,267
202271,512
202374,806

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

224 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 94 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last 7 days. 155 are full-time, 41 casual and 27 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 677 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 22.3% on a year earlier (871). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses fell from 290 to 204 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 330 to 262 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Gold Coast?

Ozcare has the most live ads of any direct employer (24). Next are Medrecruit (22) and MedHealth (8). 94 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

27 ads state a yearly salary: $65,000 to $316,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $92,500. 26 more state pay in other units, 13 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 158 of the 224 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Nursing, with 52 of the 224 live ads. The largest single roles are Residential & Aged Care (40), General Practitioners (26) and Nursing - Aged Care (23).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Gold Coast's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 155 of 224 (69%). 41 are casual (18%), 27 part-time (12%) and 1 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads