ViewJobs

Engineering jobs in Mackay, QLD

There are 17 Engineering jobs advertised in Mackay on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Electrical/Electronic: 41% of the 17.

Engineering jobs across Australia →See all Mackay jobs →

Roles in region
17
New this week
5

By the numbers

17 Engineering roles in Mackay

5 new roles this week· 10 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time17 (100%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Mackay.

Explore specialisms

Engineering by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Mackay's engineering job market

Figures for Mackay cover ABS region Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (SA4 312). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online engineering job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayEngineers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
050100150Engineers, Sep: 9494SepEngineers, Oct: 88Engineers, Nov: 84NovEngineers, Dec: 70Engineers, Jan: 71JanEngineers, Feb: 74Engineers, Mar: 86MarEngineers, Apr: 83Engineers, May: 89MayEngineers, Jun: 91Engineers, Jul: 105JulEngineers, Aug: 102Engineers, Sep: 104104Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online engineering job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
MonthEngineers
September 202594
October 202588
November 202584
December 202570
January 202671
February 202674
March 202686
April 202683
May 202689
June 202691
July 2026105
August 2026102
September 2026104
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[2]
Employed people
110,450
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[2]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,471
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,850
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.1% since June 2025[3]
Figure 2: People employed in engineering occupations in MackayAn estimated 1,957 people employed in September 2026: up 2.7% on September 2025, and up 108.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 937Sep 2021937Sep 2022: 1,061Sep 20221,061Sep 2023: 1,215Sep 20231,215Sep 2024: 1,533Sep 20241,533Sep 2025: 1,905Sep 20251,905Sep 2026: 1,957Sep 20261,957

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[4]; ViewJobs[5].

Show the numbers
People employed in engineering occupations in Mackay
MonthPeople employed
September 2021937
September 20221,061
September 20231,215
September 20241,533
September 20251,905
September 20261,957

Read the Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday job market report →

Quick answers

Engineering work in Mackay, answered

How many Engineering jobs are there in Mackay?

17 Engineering jobs are live on ViewJobs in Mackay, from 9 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 17 are full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Is demand for Engineering workers in Mackay growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, placed about 104 online ads a month for engineering jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 10.6% on a year earlier (94).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Engineering workers in Mackay?

Aurecon has the most live ads of any direct employer (7). Next are Ampcontrol (2) and Cell Engineering (2). 9 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Which Engineering roles are most advertised in Mackay?

Electrical/Electronic, with 7 of the 17 live ads. Next is Civil/Structural (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

What is the job market like in Mackay overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, averaged 2,471 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Mackay?

The unemployment rate in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, was 3.1% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2].

Are Mackay Engineering jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 17 of 17 (100%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  4. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  6. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Engineering classification, placed in Mackay, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Engineering jobs in Mackay, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/mackay/engineering

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads