ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Adelaide, SA

There are 117 Accounting jobs advertised in Adelaide on ViewJobs, from 61 employers and recruiters. 21 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Adelaide jobs →

Roles in region
117
New this week
21

By the numbers

117 Accounting roles in Adelaide

21 new roles this week· 88 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time101 (86%)
  • Contract5 (4%)
  • Temporary5 (4%)
  • Part-time4 (3%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (1%)
  • Casual1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Adelaide.

Latest roles

The local market

Adelaide's accounting job market

Figures for Adelaide cover ABS region Greater Adelaide (GCCSA 4GADE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, Greater AdelaideFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
0200400600800Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 445Numerical clerks, Sep: 306751SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 444Numerical clerks, Oct: 299Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 419Numerical clerks, Nov: 292NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 351Numerical clerks, Dec: 248Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 363Numerical clerks, Jan: 249JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 376Numerical clerks, Feb: 242Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 454Numerical clerks, Mar: 297MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 437Numerical clerks, Apr: 290Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 459Numerical clerks, May: 286MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 428Numerical clerks, Jun: 263Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 430Numerical clerks, Jul: 272JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 401Numerical clerks, Aug: 288Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 396Numerical clerks, Sep: 308704Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Greater Adelaide
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 2025445306751
October 2025444299743
November 2025419292711
December 2025351248599
January 2026363249612
February 2026376242618
March 2026454297751
April 2026437290727
May 2026459286745
June 2026428263691
July 2026430272702
August 2026401288689
September 2026396308704
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
798,320
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
12,437
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
38,350
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.8% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in AdelaideAn estimated 44,125 people employed in September 2026: down 0.3% on September 2025, and up 0.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 43,896Sep 202143,896Sep 2022: 44,509Sep 202244,509Sep 2023: 44,736Sep 202344,736Sep 2024: 43,468Sep 202443,468Sep 2025: 44,260Sep 202544,260Sep 2026: 44,125Sep 202644,125

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Adelaide
MonthPeople employed
September 202143,896
September 202244,509
September 202344,736
September 202443,468
September 202544,260
September 202644,125

Read the Greater Adelaide job market report →

Quick answers

Accounting work in Adelaide, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Adelaide?

117 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Adelaide, from 61 employers and recruiters. 21 were posted in the last 7 days. 101 are full-time, 5 contract and 5 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Adelaide growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, placed about 704 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 6.3% on a year earlier (751). Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals fell from 445 to 396 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Adelaide?

Grant Thornton has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next are Mansfield and Co (5) and People2People AU SF (5). 61 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Accounting jobs pay in Adelaide?

12 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $185,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $92,500. 2 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 99 of the 117 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in Adelaide?

Taxation, with 19 of the 117 live ads. Next are Business Services & Corporate Advisory (14) and Payroll (14).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Adelaide overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, averaged 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Adelaide?

The unemployment rate in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, was 3.9% in September 2026, down 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Adelaide Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 101 of 117 (86%). 5 are contract (4%), 5 temporary (4%), 4 part-time (3%), 1 apprenticeship (1%) and 1 casual (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Adelaide, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Adelaide, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/adelaide/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads