ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Adelaide job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Greater Adelaide, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 4GADE

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads in Greater Adelaide were up 1.9% on a year earlier, from 12,205 to 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 2.6% across South Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 895 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by medical practitioners and nurses (751) and sales assistants and salespersons (713).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for cleaners and laundry workers rose fastest, up 57.4%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Greater Adelaide was 3.9% in September 2026, against 4.0% across South Australia.

    A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 38,350 people in Greater Adelaide were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 1.8% on a year earlier.

    66.1% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5][6]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
798,320
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month
12,437
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
38,350
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.8% since June 2025[5][6]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Adelaide
+1.9%
12,437 ads a month[1]
South Australia
+2.6%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater AdelaideThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
10k11k12k13k14kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Greater AdelaideGreater Adelaide, Sep 2026: 12,43712,437

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Adelaide
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202313,280
November 202312,839
December 202311,204
January 202411,135
February 202411,239
March 202412,343
April 202412,035
May 202412,092
June 202411,832
July 202411,747
August 202411,618
September 202412,036
October 202412,426
November 202412,075
December 202410,521
January 202510,484
February 202510,519
March 202511,993
April 202511,499
May 202511,855
June 202511,645
July 202512,095
August 202511,851
September 202512,205
October 202512,214
November 202511,940
December 202510,504
January 202610,494
February 202610,766
March 202612,202
April 202611,858
May 202611,805
June 202611,601
July 202611,914
August 202611,979
September 202612,437

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater AdelaideThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Drivers and storepersons: +11.6%Drivers and storepersons+11.6%Sales assistants and salespersons: +11.2%Sales assistants and salespersons+11.2%Construction, production and distribution managers: +10.4%Construction, production and distribution managers+10.4%Automotive and engineering trades: +8.1%Automotive and engineering trades+8.1%Carers and aides: +4.9%Carers and aides+4.9%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +3.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers+3.6%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: +3.4%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals+3.4%Corporate managers: +1.9%Corporate managers+1.9%Legal, social and welfare professionals: +1.2%Legal, social and welfare professionals+1.2%Medical practitioners and nurses: −9.6%Medical practitioners and nurses−9.6%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −10.8%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−10.8%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −11.0%Business, finance and human resource professionals−11.0%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Adelaide
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists8951,003−10.8%
Medical practitioners and nurses751831−9.6%
Sales assistants and salespersons713641+11.2%
Carers and aides594566+4.9%
Automotive and engineering trades562520+8.1%
Drivers and storepersons472423+11.6%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals453438+3.4%
Legal, social and welfare professionals432427+1.2%
Hospitality, retail and service managers430415+3.6%
Corporate managers424416+1.9%
Business, finance and human resource professionals396445−11.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers360326+10.4%
Other labourers360371−3.0%
Other clerical and administrative workers339320+5.9%
Numerical clerks308306+0.7%
Food trades305228+33.8%
Engineers304278+9.4%
ICT professionals295348−15.2%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries290282+2.8%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians277267+3.7%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades241208+15.9%
Mobile plant operators240199+20.6%
Sales representatives and agents237264−10.2%
Cleaners and laundry workers233148+57.4%
Construction trades224240−6.7%
Machine and stationary plant operators202179+12.8%
Hospitality workers189190−0.5%
Health and welfare support workers180194−7.2%
Factory process workers154131+17.6%
Health, education, ICT and other managers144111+29.7%
Sports, travel and personal service workers139144−3.5%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals132149−11.4%
Construction and mining labourers121129−6.2%
Information professionals112125−10.4%
Education professionals106125−15.2%
Transport and design professionals, and architects10199+2.0%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers8694−8.5%
Sales support workers7869+13.0%
Science professionals and veterinarians7782−6.1%
Food preparation assistants7358+25.9%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers7072−2.8%
Arts and media professionals6661+8.2%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators6263−1.6%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades6276−18.4%
Protective service workers6155+10.9%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers5155−7.3%
Farm, forestry and garden workers3231+3.2%
Farmers and farm managers98+12.5%

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Greater Adelaide, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater Adelaide, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against South Australia and Australia.
  • Greater Adelaide
  • South Australia
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%10%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater AdelaideGreater Adelaide, Sep 2026: 3.9%3.9%South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 4.0%4.0%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Greater Adelaide, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against South Australia and Australia.
  • Greater Adelaide
  • South Australia
  • Australia
60%62%64%66%68%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater AdelaideGreater Adelaide, Sep 2026: 65.8%65.8%South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 64.1%64.1%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Greater Adelaide, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against South Australia and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Greater Adelaide
  • South Australia
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120130Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater AdelaideGreater Adelaide, Sep 2026: 121.7121.7South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 119.1119.1AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Greater AdelaideThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 9.7%9.7%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 3.9%3.9%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Greater Adelaide, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Greater AdelaideUnemployment rate, South AustraliaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Greater AdelaideParticipation rate, South AustraliaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20196.8%6.8%5.4%62.8%61.9%65.1%
February 20196.1%6.1%5.4%63.8%62.9%66.1%
March 20196.1%6.1%5.4%64.4%63.4%65.8%
April 20196.1%6.2%5.3%64.6%63.6%65.9%
May 20195.5%5.6%5.1%64.2%63.3%66.1%
June 20195.8%5.8%5.1%64.1%63.2%65.9%
July 20196.9%6.9%5.2%64.4%63.3%65.8%
August 20197.2%7.1%5.3%64.3%63.2%65.7%
September 20196.0%6.0%5.1%63.6%62.5%65.8%
October 20196.0%6.0%5.1%62.8%61.8%65.5%
November 20196.2%6.2%4.8%63.6%62.5%65.7%
December 20196.0%6.0%4.8%63.7%62.6%66.2%
January 20205.9%6.0%5.7%62.8%61.4%65.2%
February 20206.1%6.2%5.5%64.3%62.8%66.2%
March 20206.4%6.5%5.5%64.7%63.1%65.8%
April 20207.2%7.1%6.4%62.3%60.9%63.4%
May 20207.8%7.7%6.9%61.7%60.3%62.5%
June 20208.6%8.4%7.2%63.1%61.6%63.8%
July 20208.1%7.9%7.3%63.0%61.5%64.3%
August 20207.8%7.6%6.8%63.5%62.0%64.4%
September 20206.7%6.6%6.7%63.2%61.8%64.4%
October 20206.8%6.7%6.7%63.6%62.1%65.1%
November 20206.2%6.1%6.3%63.5%62.1%65.6%
December 20206.3%6.2%6.2%64.0%62.5%66.1%
January 20217.6%7.5%6.8%62.6%61.3%65.1%
February 20217.4%7.2%6.3%64.3%62.8%66.3%
March 20216.7%6.6%6.0%63.6%62.2%66.2%
April 20216.0%5.9%5.6%64.2%62.7%65.7%
May 20215.8%5.8%5.0%64.5%63.0%66.2%
June 20215.2%5.2%4.9%64.3%62.7%66.0%
July 20214.7%4.7%4.7%64.3%62.8%65.7%
August 20214.7%4.7%4.6%64.1%62.5%64.7%
September 20215.0%4.8%4.6%64.3%62.7%64.2%
October 20215.2%5.0%5.0%64.4%62.8%64.3%
November 20214.6%4.4%4.3%65.1%63.4%65.9%
December 20214.0%3.9%4.0%64.9%63.2%66.4%
January 20225.4%5.3%4.5%63.5%62.0%65.2%
February 20225.5%5.4%4.4%65.6%63.9%66.8%
March 20225.2%5.1%4.2%65.4%63.8%66.4%
April 20224.7%4.6%3.9%64.9%63.3%66.2%
May 20224.6%4.6%3.9%65.0%63.3%66.7%
June 20224.2%4.3%3.5%64.8%63.2%66.6%
July 20224.1%4.1%3.4%64.4%62.7%66.2%
August 20223.9%3.9%3.5%64.6%62.9%66.2%
September 20224.1%4.1%3.5%64.4%62.7%66.2%
October 20223.9%3.9%3.3%64.9%63.2%66.2%
November 20223.9%3.9%3.3%64.9%63.2%66.8%
December 20223.8%3.9%3.3%65.6%63.9%67.0%
January 20234.6%4.6%4.0%64.5%62.8%65.6%
February 20234.2%4.2%3.9%65.9%64.2%67.0%
March 20233.9%3.9%3.8%66.4%64.7%66.9%
April 20234.4%4.4%3.8%66.1%64.3%66.6%
May 20233.9%3.9%3.5%66.5%64.7%67.1%
June 20234.0%4.1%3.4%65.8%64.0%66.8%
July 20234.1%4.0%3.6%65.8%64.0%66.5%
August 20233.5%3.5%3.7%65.5%63.8%66.4%
September 20233.4%3.4%3.5%65.5%63.8%66.2%
October 20233.4%3.4%3.6%65.3%63.6%66.6%
November 20233.7%3.7%3.6%65.7%64.0%67.1%
December 20233.9%3.9%3.8%65.3%63.6%67.1%
January 20244.6%4.6%4.5%63.7%62.1%65.7%
February 20243.6%3.6%4.0%65.3%63.6%67.3%
March 20244.0%4.0%4.1%64.7%63.1%66.9%
April 20244.3%4.3%4.2%64.7%63.1%66.8%
May 20243.8%3.9%3.9%64.1%62.5%67.1%
June 20243.7%3.8%3.9%64.2%62.6%66.9%
July 20244.4%4.4%4.1%64.6%63.0%67.0%
August 20243.6%3.6%4.1%64.0%62.4%66.7%
September 20244.0%4.0%3.9%64.7%63.0%66.8%
October 20243.9%3.9%3.9%65.0%63.3%66.9%
November 20243.6%3.7%3.6%64.3%62.7%67.0%
December 20244.1%4.1%3.8%65.2%63.5%67.5%
January 20254.7%4.7%4.5%65.3%63.7%66.6%
February 20254.0%4.1%4.4%65.4%63.7%67.2%
March 20254.1%4.1%4.3%65.7%64.0%67.0%
April 20254.0%4.1%4.1%65.2%63.5%67.1%
May 20254.2%4.2%4.0%66.2%64.4%67.4%
June 20254.3%4.3%4.2%66.2%64.4%67.1%
July 20254.3%4.3%4.2%66.1%64.4%66.9%
August 20254.6%4.7%4.3%66.2%64.5%66.4%
September 20254.2%4.3%4.3%66.5%64.7%66.7%
October 20254.0%4.0%4.2%66.2%64.5%66.7%
November 20253.6%3.7%4.0%66.3%64.6%66.8%
December 20253.7%3.7%3.9%67.4%65.6%67.1%
January 20264.0%4.1%4.5%65.9%64.2%66.1%
February 20264.2%4.3%4.6%66.7%65.0%67.4%
March 20264.0%4.1%4.5%66.4%64.6%67.1%
April 20264.4%4.4%4.6%65.8%64.1%66.7%
May 20264.1%4.2%4.3%66.0%64.3%67.0%
June 20264.2%4.2%4.3%66.1%64.3%67.1%
July 20264.1%4.2%4.4%65.8%64.1%66.7%
August 20264.5%4.5%4.6%65.9%64.2%66.6%
September 20263.9%4.0%4.6%65.8%64.1%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Greater AdelaideEmployed people, index, South AustraliaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Greater Adelaide
January 2019100.0100.0100.016.3%
February 2019102.5102.4101.714.6%
March 2019103.7103.5101.514.6%
April 2019104.1103.9101.914.4%
May 2019104.3104.1102.512.8%
June 2019103.9103.7102.313.1%
July 2019103.3102.9102.215.5%
August 2019103.0102.6102.116.1%
September 2019103.3102.9102.613.6%
October 2019102.2101.9102.313.6%
November 2019103.3102.9103.013.9%
December 2019103.7103.4103.814.0%
January 2020102.6101.4101.614.2%
February 2020105.1103.8103.414.3%
March 2020105.5104.2103.014.6%
April 2020100.999.898.316.0%
May 202099.398.396.617.2%
June 2020100.999.898.118.3%
July 2020101.2100.398.817.3%
August 2020102.4101.599.516.0%
September 2020103.2102.299.514.1%
October 2020103.7102.7100.714.5%
November 2020104.4103.4101.913.6%
December 2020105.1104.0102.814.1%
January 2021101.5100.6100.717.1%
February 2021104.5103.5103.116.4%
March 2021104.3103.3103.314.7%
April 2021106.2105.1103.112.6%
May 2021107.0105.8104.512.1%
June 2021107.2106.1104.311.0%
July 2021108.0106.8104.110.0%
August 2021107.6106.4102.710.3%
September 2021107.8106.6101.911.2%
October 2021107.8106.5101.712.0%
November 2021109.8108.4105.110.5%
December 2021110.2108.8106.39.2%
January 2022106.5105.3104.212.3%
February 2022110.2108.7107.012.5%
March 2022110.5109.0106.811.5%
April 2022110.4108.9107.010.2%
May 2022110.8109.3108.110.1%
June 2022111.1109.5108.59.6%
July 2022110.7109.0108.29.3%
August 2022111.5109.8108.39.3%
September 2022111.1109.4108.69.7%
October 2022112.4110.6109.19.2%
November 2022112.6110.9110.29.2%
December 2022114.1112.2110.79.2%
January 2023111.6109.8108.111.1%
February 2023114.9112.9110.810.3%
March 2023116.5114.4111.29.5%
April 2023115.4113.4110.810.8%
May 2023117.0114.8112.39.5%
June 2023115.7113.6112.09.8%
July 2023115.8113.8111.710.0%
August 2023116.2114.2111.78.6%
September 2023116.6114.5112.08.3%
October 2023116.4114.3112.68.5%
November 2023116.8114.7113.69.4%
December 2023116.1114.1113.710.0%
January 2024112.6110.7110.711.9%
February 2024116.9114.7114.19.3%
March 2024115.5113.4113.610.4%
April 2024115.4113.3113.510.9%
May 2024114.8112.7114.59.9%
June 2024115.2113.1114.49.5%
July 2024115.4113.2114.411.2%
August 2024115.4113.2114.19.3%
September 2024116.2114.0114.89.9%
October 2024116.9114.7114.99.3%
November 2024116.2114.0115.78.6%
December 2024117.5115.2116.69.7%
January 2025117.1114.8114.311.2%
February 2025118.3115.9115.89.7%
March 2025119.0116.6115.89.8%
April 2025118.2115.8116.29.7%
May 2025119.9117.4116.910.1%
June 2025119.9117.3116.410.4%
July 2025119.9117.4116.310.4%
August 2025119.8117.4115.611.2%
September 2025121.0118.5116.110.4%
October 2025120.8118.3116.59.6%
November 2025121.7119.1116.98.7%
December 2025123.7121.0117.88.7%
January 2026120.7118.2115.49.9%
February 2026122.1119.5117.810.7%
March 2026121.9119.2117.710.3%
April 2026120.5117.9117.011.3%
May 2026121.4118.7118.010.2%
June 2026121.4118.7118.410.2%
July 2026121.1118.5117.710.0%
August 2026121.1118.4117.510.8%
September 2026121.7119.1117.49.7%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Adelaide, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Adelaide, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 795,555 people employed in Greater Adelaide across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 5 of Greater Adelaide's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Aged and Disabled Carers: 33,072Aged and Disabled Carers33,072Sales Assistants (General): 29,695Sales Assistants (General)29,695Registered Nurses: 25,278Registered Nurses25,278General Clerks: 19,854General Clerks19,854Retail Managers: 13,527Retail Managers13,527Truck Drivers: 12,377Truck Drivers12,377Primary School Teachers: 9,972Primary School Teachers9,972Electricians: 9,957Electricians9,957Receptionists: 9,905Receptionists9,905Child Carers: 9,826Child Carers9,826

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8]; Jobs and Skills Australia[9].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Adelaide, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Aged and Disabled Carers33,07229,855+10.8%Shortage
Sales Assistants (General)29,69530,806−3.6%
Registered Nurses25,27823,993+5.4%Shortage
General Clerks19,85417,982+10.4%
Retail Managers13,52713,156+2.8%
Truck Drivers12,37711,117+11.3%Shortage
Primary School Teachers9,9729,419+5.9%
Electricians9,95710,015−0.6%Shortage
Receptionists9,90510,036−1.3%
Child Carers9,8269,705+1.2%Shortage
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Adelaide, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Laundry Workers: +62.2%Laundry Workers+62.2%Special Care Workers: +50.5%Special Care Workers+50.5%Telecommunications Trades Workers: +47.1%Telecommunications Trades Workers+47.1%Glaziers: +44.2%Glaziers+44.2%Precision Metal Trades Workers: +40.3%Precision Metal Trades Workers+40.3%Court and Legal Clerks: −32.8%Court and Legal Clerks−32.8%Surveyors and Spatial Scientists: −34.2%Surveyors and Spatial Scientists−34.2%Jewellers: −34.5%Jewellers−34.5%Child Care Centre Managers: −34.9%Child Care Centre Managers−34.9%Cabinetmakers: −51.7%Cabinetmakers−51.7%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Adelaide, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Laundry Workers1,252772+62.2%
Special Care Workers316210+50.5%
Telecommunications Trades Workers1,059720+47.1%
Glaziers662459+44.2%
Precision Metal Trades Workers376268+40.3%
Court and Legal Clerks7421,104−32.8%
Surveyors and Spatial Scientists7071,075−34.2%
Jewellers224342−34.5%
Child Care Centre Managers9281,425−34.9%
Cabinetmakers9982,066−51.7%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Adelaide, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Registered Nurses
  • General Clerks
  • Retail Managers
10k15k20k25k30k35kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 20,548Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 33,07233,072Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 31,517Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 29,69529,695Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 19,429Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 25,27825,278General ClerksGeneral Clerks, Sep 2021: 16,593General Clerks, Sep 2026: 19,85419,854Retail ManagersRetail Managers, Sep 2021: 13,783Retail Managers, Sep 2026: 13,52713,527

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Adelaide, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthAged and Disabled CarersSales Assistants (General)Registered NursesGeneral ClerksRetail Managers
September 202120,54831,51719,42916,59313,783
September 202223,56930,85721,03716,88114,343
September 202326,14131,01821,08917,44513,980
September 202426,44132,26421,44016,78813,321
September 202529,85530,80623,99317,98213,156
September 202633,07229,69525,27819,85413,527

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Adelaide, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Greater AdelaidePeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
35k36k37k38k39k40kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater AdelaideGreater Adelaide, Jun 2026: 38,35038,350

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Greater Adelaide, against South Australia and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Greater Adelaide for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Greater Adelaide, 12 months or more
  • Greater Adelaide, 24 months or more
  • South Australia, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater Adelaide, 12 months or moreGreater Adelaide, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 66.1%66.1%Greater Adelaide, 24 months or moreGreater Adelaide, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 45.1%45.1%South Australia, 12 months or moreSouth Australia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 66.8%66.8%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Greater Adelaide, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Greater AdelaideIn services 12 months or more, Greater AdelaideIn services 24 months or more, Greater AdelaideIn services 12 months or more, South AustraliaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 202435,48062.0%42.4%63.4%60.8%
December 202435,87061.9%42.3%63.2%60.7%
January 202536,92061.6%41.9%62.9%60.5%
February 202537,51561.3%41.5%62.6%60.3%
March 202537,59561.4%41.7%62.5%60.3%
April 202537,54562.0%41.6%63.1%60.5%
May 202537,91562.5%41.8%63.6%60.7%
June 202537,67063.3%42.1%64.4%61.3%
July 202537,62563.7%42.2%64.7%61.7%
August 202537,36564.2%42.5%65.1%62.2%
September 202537,45564.4%42.7%65.2%62.4%
October 202537,73064.6%42.9%65.4%62.7%
November 202537,66064.3%42.8%65.1%62.5%
December 202537,90564.2%42.8%65.1%62.6%
January 202638,81064.1%42.8%65.1%62.7%
February 202639,21564.5%43.1%65.4%63.1%
March 202638,97065.0%43.4%66.0%63.4%
April 202638,58065.6%44.3%66.5%63.8%
May 202638,53566.1%44.7%66.7%64.2%
June 202638,35066.1%45.1%66.8%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Greater Adelaide, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 9,190Under 259,19025–34: 9,63525–349,63535–44: 7,90035–447,90045–54: 6,43545–546,43555 and over: 5,12555 and over5,125

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Greater Adelaide, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 259,19024%
25–349,63525%
35–447,90021%
45–546,43517%
55 and over5,12513%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Adelaide, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 29,350JobSeeker Payment29,350Youth Allowance (other): 4,720Youth Allowance (other)4,720Other: 4,270Other4,270

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Adelaide, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment29,35077%
Youth Allowance (other)4,72012%
Other4,27011%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Adelaide and the Adelaide Hills, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
3,795
ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026[10]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Adelaide and Adelaide HillsThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 30 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 537Healthcare & Medical537Retail & Consumer Products: 413Retail & Consumer Products413Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 369Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics369Hospitality & Tourism: 306Hospitality & Tourism306Trades & Services: 242Trades & Services242Information & Communication Technology: 203Information & Communication Technology203Community Services & Development: 192Community Services & Development192Construction: 172Construction172

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Adelaide and Adelaide Hills
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical537
Retail & Consumer Products413
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics369
Hospitality & Tourism306
Trades & Services242
Information & Communication Technology203
Community Services & Development192
Construction172

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Adelaide, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against South Australia and Australia.
  • Greater Adelaide
  • South Australia
  • Australia
$60k$65k$70k$75k$80k2021–222022–232023–24Greater AdelaideGreater Adelaide, 2021–22: $63,523Greater Adelaide, 2022–23: $66,544Greater Adelaide, 2023–24: $69,974$69,974South AustraliaSouth Australia, 2021–22: $62,008South Australia, 2022–23: $65,014South Australia, 2023–24: $68,345$68,345AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[11]; ViewJobs[12].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Adelaide, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearGreater AdelaideSouth AustraliaAustralia
2021–22$63,523$62,008$69,980
2022–23$66,544$65,014$73,647
2023–24$69,974$68,345$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Adelaide's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Adelaide?

12,437 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Adelaide, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Adelaide's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads in Greater Adelaide were up 1.9% on a year earlier, from 12,205 to 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 2.6% across South Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Adelaide?

General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 895 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by medical practitioners and nurses (751) and sales assistants and salespersons (713). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for cleaners and laundry workers rose fastest, up 57.4%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Adelaide?

The unemployment rate in Greater Adelaide was 3.9% in September 2026, against 4.0% across South Australia. A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Greater Adelaide?

No, it is falling. Unemployment in Greater Adelaide was down 0.3 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 3.9% against 4.2% (ABS modelled estimates). Across South Australia it was down 0.3 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Greater Adelaide?

An estimated 33,072 of the 795,555 people employed in Greater Adelaide in September 2026 worked as Aged and Disabled Carers, the largest occupation there. Next were Sales Assistants (General), with 29,695 people, and Registered Nurses, with 25,278 people. These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Greater Adelaide?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Laundry Workers grew fastest in Greater Adelaide, up 62.2% to an estimated 1,252 people employed, followed by Special Care Workers (up 50.5%) and Telecommunications Trades Workers (up 47.1%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Adelaide?

38,350 people in Greater Adelaide were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 1.8% on a year earlier. 66.1% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How long have people in Greater Adelaide been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 66.1% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 45.1% for two years or more, against 66.8% and 46.2% across South Australia.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Adelaide?

At least 3,795 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Greater Adelaide, as of 30 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Adelaide and the Adelaide Hills, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (537), Retail & Consumer Products (413) and Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (369).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Adelaide here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 4GADE. It takes in 4 ABS SA4 regions: Adelaide - Central and Hills, Adelaide - North, Adelaide - South, and Adelaide - West. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[7][8]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[11]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 30 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  11. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  12. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  13. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Adelaide job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/sa/greater-adelaide

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads