ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Adelaide, SA

There are 521 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Adelaide on ViewJobs, from 138 employers and recruiters. 73 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Adelaide jobs →

Roles in region
521
New this week
73

By the numbers

521 Healthcare & Medical roles in Adelaide

73 new roles this week· 266 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time324 (62%)
  • Casual107 (21%)
  • Part-time83 (16%)
  • Apprenticeship6 (1%)
  • Contract1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Adelaide.

Latest roles

The local market

Adelaide's health job market

Figures for Adelaide cover ABS region Greater Adelaide (GCCSA 4GADE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Greater AdelaideHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
01k2k3kMedical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 831Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 438Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 194Carers and aides, Sep: 5662,029SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 811Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 452Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 189Carers and aides, Oct: 565Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 806Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 443Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 192Carers and aides, Nov: 584NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 748Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 410Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 170Carers and aides, Dec: 539Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 731Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 359Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 157Carers and aides, Jan: 543JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 691Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 345Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 154Carers and aides, Feb: 528Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 713Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 380Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 166Carers and aides, Mar: 570MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 688Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 401Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 161Carers and aides, Apr: 571Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 688Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 417Health and welfare support workers, May: 159Carers and aides, May: 584MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 712Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 423Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 166Carers and aides, Jun: 580Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 749Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 433Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 164Carers and aides, Jul: 571JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 755Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 432Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 173Carers and aides, Aug: 574Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 751Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 453Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 180Carers and aides, Sep: 5941,978Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Greater Adelaide
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20258314381945662,029
October 20258114521895652,017
November 20258064431925842,025
December 20257484101705391,867
January 20267313591575431,790
February 20266913451545281,718
March 20267133801665701,829
April 20266884011615711,821
May 20266884171595841,848
June 20267124231665801,881
July 20267494331645711,917
August 20267554321735741,934
September 20267514531805941,978
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
798,320
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
12,437
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
38,350
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.8% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in AdelaideAn estimated 129,736 people employed in September 2026: up 4.0% on September 2025, and up 36.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 95,127Sep 202195,127Sep 2022: 104,808Sep 2022104,808Sep 2023: 110,481Sep 2023110,481Sep 2024: 115,267Sep 2024115,267Sep 2025: 124,711Sep 2025124,711Sep 2026: 129,736Sep 2026129,736

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Adelaide
MonthPeople employed
September 202195,127
September 2022104,808
September 2023110,481
September 2024115,267
September 2025124,711
September 2026129,736

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Greater Adelaide, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 133,4202019133,4202020: 138,3112020138,3112021: 157,1172021157,1172022: 177,6922022177,6922023: 190,0262023190,026

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Greater Adelaide, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019133,420
2020138,311
2021157,117
2022177,692
2023190,026

Read the Greater Adelaide job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Adelaide, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Adelaide?

521 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Adelaide, from 138 employers and recruiters. 73 were posted in the last 7 days. 324 are full-time, 107 casual and 83 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Adelaide growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, placed about 1,978 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 2.5% on a year earlier (2,029). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses fell from 831 to 751 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 566 to 594 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Adelaide?

Opal HealthCare has the most live ads of any direct employer (62). Next are Medrecruit (50), Calvary Health Care (26) and ForHealth (26). 138 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Adelaide?

77 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $70 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45. 56 more state pay in other units, 36 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 352 of the 521 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Adelaide?

Nursing, with 156 of the 521 live ads. The largest single roles are Physiotherapy, OT & Rehabilitation (72), Nursing - Aged Care (65) and Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (52).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Adelaide overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, averaged 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Adelaide?

The unemployment rate in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, was 3.9% in September 2026, down 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Adelaide Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 324 of 521 (62%). 107 are casual (21%), 83 part-time (16%), 6 apprenticeship (1%) and 1 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Adelaide, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Adelaide, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/adelaide/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads