ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Adelaide, SA

There are 242 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Adelaide on ViewJobs, from 103 employers and recruiters. 29 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Adelaide jobs →

Roles in region
242
New this week
29

By the numbers

242 Trades & Services roles in Adelaide

29 new roles this week· 137 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time186 (77%)
  • Casual23 (10%)
  • Part-time17 (7%)
  • Temporary10 (4%)
  • Apprenticeship5 (2%)
  • Contract1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Adelaide.

Latest roles

The local market

Adelaide's trades job market

Figures for Adelaide cover ABS region Greater Adelaide (GCCSA 4GADE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Greater AdelaideTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
05001k1.5kAutomotive and engineering trades, Sep: 520Construction trades, Sep: 240Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 208968SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 517Construction trades, Oct: 231Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 228Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 509Construction trades, Nov: 221Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 233NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 444Construction trades, Dec: 189Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 201Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 463Construction trades, Jan: 194Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 212JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 483Construction trades, Feb: 205Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 216Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 546Construction trades, Mar: 236Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 242MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 547Construction trades, Apr: 229Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 221Automotive and engineering trades, May: 531Construction trades, May: 226Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 221MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 535Construction trades, Jun: 217Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 221Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 527Construction trades, Jul: 227Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 231JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 556Construction trades, Aug: 219Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 235Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 562Construction trades, Sep: 224Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 2411,027Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Greater Adelaide
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 2025520240208968
October 2025517231228976
November 2025509221233963
December 2025444189201834
January 2026463194212869
February 2026483205216904
March 20265462362421,024
April 2026547229221997
May 2026531226221978
June 2026535217221973
July 2026527227231985
August 20265562192351,010
September 20265622242411,027
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
798,320
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
12,437
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
38,350
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.8% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in AdelaideAn estimated 55,724 people employed in September 2026: down 1.3% on September 2025, and up 13.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 48,958Sep 202148,958Sep 2022: 53,092Sep 202253,092Sep 2023: 55,458Sep 202355,458Sep 2024: 57,054Sep 202457,054Sep 2025: 56,473Sep 202556,473Sep 2026: 55,724Sep 202655,724

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Adelaide
MonthPeople employed
September 202148,958
September 202253,092
September 202355,458
September 202457,054
September 202556,473
September 202655,724

Read the Greater Adelaide job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Adelaide, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Adelaide?

242 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Adelaide, from 103 employers and recruiters. 29 were posted in the last 7 days. 186 are full-time, 23 casual and 17 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Adelaide growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, placed about 1,027 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 6.1% on a year earlier (968). Ads for automotive and engineering trades rose from 520 to 562 a month. Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades rose from 208 to 241 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Adelaide?

CMV Truck Centre has the most live ads of any direct employer (16). Next are ISS Global (10) and City Facilities Management (8). 103 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Adelaide?

36 ads state an hourly rate: $26 to $92 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $47. 24 more state pay in other units, 18 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 164 of the 242 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Adelaide?

Automotive Trades, with 44 of the 242 live ads. Next are Electricians (32) and Cleaning Services (27).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Adelaide overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, averaged 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Adelaide?

The unemployment rate in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, was 3.9% in September 2026, down 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Adelaide Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 186 of 242 (77%). 23 are casual (10%), 17 part-time (7%), 10 temporary (4%), 5 apprenticeship (2%) and 1 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Adelaide, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Adelaide, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/adelaide/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads