ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Adelaide, SA

There are 286 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Adelaide on ViewJobs, from 66 employers and recruiters. 61 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Adelaide jobs →

Roles in region
286
New this week
61

By the numbers

286 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Adelaide

61 new roles this week· 172 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time173 (60%)
  • Casual77 (27%)
  • Part-time31 (11%)
  • Temporary5 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Adelaide.

Latest roles

The local market

Adelaide's hospitality job market

Figures for Adelaide cover ABS region Greater Adelaide (GCCSA 4GADE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Greater AdelaideHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0200400600Food trades, Sep: 228Hospitality workers, Sep: 190Food preparation assistants, Sep: 58476SepFood trades, Oct: 245Hospitality workers, Oct: 199Food preparation assistants, Oct: 64Food trades, Nov: 250Hospitality workers, Nov: 192Food preparation assistants, Nov: 63NovFood trades, Dec: 231Hospitality workers, Dec: 163Food preparation assistants, Dec: 56Food trades, Jan: 240Hospitality workers, Jan: 162Food preparation assistants, Jan: 52JanFood trades, Feb: 248Hospitality workers, Feb: 169Food preparation assistants, Feb: 56Food trades, Mar: 267Hospitality workers, Mar: 184Food preparation assistants, Mar: 61MarFood trades, Apr: 254Hospitality workers, Apr: 164Food preparation assistants, Apr: 66Food trades, May: 256Hospitality workers, May: 142Food preparation assistants, May: 65MayFood trades, Jun: 243Hospitality workers, Jun: 140Food preparation assistants, Jun: 62Food trades, Jul: 252Hospitality workers, Jul: 146Food preparation assistants, Jul: 62JulFood trades, Aug: 271Hospitality workers, Aug: 167Food preparation assistants, Aug: 64Food trades, Sep: 305Hospitality workers, Sep: 189Food preparation assistants, Sep: 73567Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Greater Adelaide
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 202522819058476
October 202524519964508
November 202525019263505
December 202523116356450
January 202624016252454
February 202624816956473
March 202626718461512
April 202625416466484
May 202625614265463
June 202624314062445
July 202625214662460
August 202627116764502
September 202630518973567
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
798,320
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
12,437
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
38,350
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.8% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in AdelaideAn estimated 40,654 people employed in September 2026: up 3.6% on September 2025, and up 14.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 35,493Sep 202135,493Sep 2022: 37,124Sep 202237,124Sep 2023: 37,523Sep 202337,523Sep 2024: 37,642Sep 202437,642Sep 2025: 39,260Sep 202539,260Sep 2026: 40,654Sep 202640,654

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Adelaide
MonthPeople employed
September 202135,493
September 202237,124
September 202337,523
September 202437,642
September 202539,260
September 202640,654

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Greater Adelaide, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 70,446201970,4462020: 70,226202070,2262021: 79,370202179,3702022: 89,593202289,5932023: 95,305202395,305

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Greater Adelaide, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201970,446
202070,226
202179,370
202289,593
202395,305

Read the Greater Adelaide job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Adelaide, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Adelaide?

286 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Adelaide, from 66 employers and recruiters. 61 were posted in the last 7 days. 173 are full-time, 77 casual and 31 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Adelaide growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, placed about 567 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 19.1% on a year earlier (476). Ads for food trades rose from 228 to 305 a month. Ads for food preparation assistants rose from 58 to 73 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Adelaide?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (40). Next are Endeavour Group (39), OTR (27) and Compass Group (25). 66 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Adelaide?

25 ads state a yearly salary: $30,000 to $159,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $80,000. 28 more state pay in other units, 13 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 220 of the 286 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Adelaide?

Chefs/Cooks, with 83 of the 286 live ads. Next are Management (48) and Kitchen & Sandwich Hands (29).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Adelaide overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, averaged 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Adelaide?

The unemployment rate in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, was 3.9% in September 2026, down 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Adelaide Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 173 of 286 (60%). 77 are casual (27%), 31 part-time (11%) and 5 temporary (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Adelaide, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Adelaide, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/adelaide/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads