ViewJobs

Sport & Recreation jobs in Adelaide, SA

There are 30 Sport & Recreation jobs advertised in Adelaide on ViewJobs, from 19 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Sport & Recreation jobs across Australia →See all Adelaide jobs →

Roles in region
30
New this week
3

By the numbers

30 Sport & Recreation roles in Adelaide

3 new roles this week· 13 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time19 (63%)
  • Casual9 (30%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)
  • Temporary1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Adelaide.

Explore specialisms

Sport & Recreation by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Adelaide's sport job market

Figures for Adelaide cover ABS region Greater Adelaide (GCCSA 4GADE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sport job ads a month, Greater AdelaideSports, travel and personal service workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
050100150Sports, travel and personal service workers, Sep: 144144SepSports, travel and personal service workers, Oct: 135Sports, travel and personal service workers, Nov: 138NovSports, travel and personal service workers, Dec: 117Sports, travel and personal service workers, Jan: 113JanSports, travel and personal service workers, Feb: 111Sports, travel and personal service workers, Mar: 128MarSports, travel and personal service workers, Apr: 124Sports, travel and personal service workers, May: 119MaySports, travel and personal service workers, Jun: 118Sports, travel and personal service workers, Jul: 131JulSports, travel and personal service workers, Aug: 141Sports, travel and personal service workers, Sep: 139139Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online sport job ads a month, Greater Adelaide
MonthSports, travel and personal service workers
September 2025144
October 2025135
November 2025138
December 2025117
January 2026113
February 2026111
March 2026128
April 2026124
May 2026119
June 2026118
July 2026131
August 2026141
September 2026139
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
798,320
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
12,437
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
38,350
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.8% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in sport occupations in AdelaideAn estimated 11,742 people employed in September 2026: down 2.7% on September 2025, and down 1.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 11,948Sep 202111,948Sep 2022: 11,251Sep 202211,251Sep 2023: 10,238Sep 202310,238Sep 2024: 11,823Sep 202411,823Sep 2025: 12,062Sep 202512,062Sep 2026: 11,742Sep 202611,742

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in sport occupations in Adelaide
MonthPeople employed
September 202111,948
September 202211,251
September 202310,238
September 202411,823
September 202512,062
September 202611,742

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Arts and recreation services jobs, Greater Adelaide, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 15,920201915,9202020: 15,084202015,0842021: 15,684202115,6842022: 18,241202218,2412023: 21,753202321,753

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[8].

Show the numbers
Arts and recreation services jobs, Greater Adelaide, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201915,920
202015,084
202115,684
202218,241
202321,753

Read the Greater Adelaide job market report →

Quick answers

Sport & Recreation work in Adelaide, answered

How many Sport & Recreation jobs are there in Adelaide?

30 Sport & Recreation jobs are live on ViewJobs in Adelaide, from 19 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 19 are full-time, 9 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sport & Recreation workers in Adelaide growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, placed about 139 online ads a month for sport jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 3.5% on a year earlier (144).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Sport & Recreation workers in Adelaide?

Anytime Fitness has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next are Derrimut 24:7 Gym (3) and No Limits Sports (3). 19 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sport & Recreation roles are most advertised in Adelaide?

Coaching & Instruction, with 10 of the 30 live ads. Next are Other (8) and Fitness & Personal Training (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Adelaide overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, averaged 12,437 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Adelaide?

The unemployment rate in Adelaide, across the area Greater Adelaide, was 3.9% in September 2026, down 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Adelaide Sport & Recreation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 19 of 30 (63%). 9 are casual (30%), 1 part-time (3%) and 1 temporary (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sport & Recreation classification, placed in Adelaide, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sport & Recreation jobs in Adelaide, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/adelaide/sport-and-recreation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads