ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Flinders Ranges and Outback, SA

There are 10 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Flinders Ranges and Outback on ViewJobs, from 6 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 90% of the 10.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Flinders Ranges and Outback jobs →

Roles in region
10
New this week
2

By the numbers

10 Community Services & Development roles in Flinders Ranges and Outback

2 new roles this week· 7 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time7 (70%)
  • Casual2 (20%)
  • Part-time1 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Flinders Ranges and Outback.

Explore specialisms

Community Services & Development by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Flinders Ranges and Outback's community services job market

Figures for the Flinders Ranges and Outback combine two ABS regions: Outback South Australia (SA4 406) and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North (SA4 405). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid NorthCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 52Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 69Carers and aides, Sep: 79200SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 57Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 70Carers and aides, Oct: 83Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 60Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 72Carers and aides, Nov: 81NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 52Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 63Carers and aides, Dec: 73Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 48Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 67Carers and aides, Jan: 73JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 49Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 62Carers and aides, Feb: 69Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 57Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 68Carers and aides, Mar: 74MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 57Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 57Carers and aides, Apr: 73Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 57Health and welfare support workers, May: 66Carers and aides, May: 86MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 57Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 67Carers and aides, Jun: 85Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 60Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 80Carers and aides, Jul: 83JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 59Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 82Carers and aides, Aug: 80Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 57Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 71Carers and aides, Sep: 88216Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025526979200
October 2025577083210
November 2025607281213
December 2025526373188
January 2026486773188
February 2026496269180
March 2026576874199
April 2026575773187
May 2026576686209
June 2026576785209
July 2026608083223
August 2026598280221
September 2026577188216
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
96,100
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,257
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 7.0% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,555
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.7% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the Flinders Ranges and OutbackAn estimated 10,385 people employed in September 2026: up 0.5% on September 2025, and up 16.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 8,941Sep 20218,941Sep 2022: 9,424Sep 20229,424Sep 2023: 10,095Sep 202310,095Sep 2024: 10,231Sep 202410,231Sep 2025: 10,331Sep 202510,331Sep 2026: 10,385Sep 202610,385

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Flinders Ranges and Outback
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,941
September 20229,424
September 202310,095
September 202410,231
September 202510,331
September 202610,385

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 13,445201913,4452020: 14,152202014,1522021: 15,466202115,4662022: 16,495202216,4952023: 17,401202317,401

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201913,445
202014,152
202115,466
202216,495
202317,401

Read the Outback South Australia job market report →

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

10 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, from 6 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 7 are full-time, 2 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, placed about 216 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.0% on a year earlier (200). Ads for carers and aides rose from 79 to 88 a month. Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose from 52 to 57 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

CARA has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next is ITEC Group Australia (2). 6 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

6 ads state an hourly rate: $27.89 to $49 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $40.75. 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 2 of the 10 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Flinders Ranges and Outback overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, averaged 1,257 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.0% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, the ABS areas that cover the Flinders Ranges and Outback, unemployment was 4.8% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Flinders Ranges and Outback's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 7 of 10 (70%). 2 are casual (20%) and 1 part-time (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Flinders Ranges and Outback, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/flinders-ranges-and-outback/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads