ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Flinders Ranges and Outback, SA

There are 47 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Flinders Ranges and Outback on ViewJobs, from 5 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: about half of the 47.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Flinders Ranges and Outback jobs →

Roles in region
47
New this week
9

By the numbers

47 Healthcare & Medical roles in Flinders Ranges and Outback

9 new roles this week· 21 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time38 (81%)
  • Full-time9 (19%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Flinders Ranges and Outback.

Latest roles

The local market

The Flinders Ranges and Outback's health job market

Figures for the Flinders Ranges and Outback combine two ABS regions: Outback South Australia (SA4 406) and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North (SA4 405). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid NorthHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 174Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 55Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 69Carers and aides, Sep: 79377SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 175Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 59Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 70Carers and aides, Oct: 83Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 179Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 62Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 72Carers and aides, Nov: 81NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 185Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 57Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 63Carers and aides, Dec: 73Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 199Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 54Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 67Carers and aides, Jan: 73JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 203Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 50Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 62Carers and aides, Feb: 69Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 226Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 49Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 68Carers and aides, Mar: 74MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 216Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 59Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 57Carers and aides, Apr: 73Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 227Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 66Health and welfare support workers, May: 66Carers and aides, May: 86MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 212Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 72Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 67Carers and aides, Jun: 85Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 220Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 68Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 80Carers and aides, Jul: 83JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 209Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 65Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 82Carers and aides, Aug: 80Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 199Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 61Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 71Carers and aides, Sep: 88419Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025174556979377
October 2025175597083387
November 2025179627281394
December 2025185576373378
January 2026199546773393
February 2026203506269384
March 2026226496874417
April 2026216595773405
May 2026227666686445
June 2026212726785436
July 2026220688083451
August 2026209658280436
September 2026199617188419
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
96,100
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,257
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 7.0% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,555
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.7% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Flinders Ranges and OutbackAn estimated 13,530 people employed in September 2026: up 1.1% on September 2025, and up 24.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,850Sep 202110,850Sep 2022: 11,705Sep 202211,705Sep 2023: 12,420Sep 202312,420Sep 2024: 12,781Sep 202412,781Sep 2025: 13,381Sep 202513,381Sep 2026: 13,530Sep 202613,530

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Flinders Ranges and Outback
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,850
September 202211,705
September 202312,420
September 202412,781
September 202513,381
September 202613,530

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 13,445201913,4452020: 14,152202014,1522021: 15,466202115,4662022: 16,495202216,4952023: 17,401202317,401

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201913,445
202014,152
202115,466
202216,495
202317,401

Read the Outback South Australia job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

47 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, from 5 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 38 are part-time and 9 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, placed about 419 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier (377). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 174 to 199 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 79 to 88 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (39). Next are Australian Regional and Remote Community Services (3) and Curamoir HR Bullhorn (3). 5 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Nursing, with 24 of the 47 live ads. The largest single roles are Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (12), Medical Specialists (11) and General Practitioners (8).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Flinders Ranges and Outback overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, averaged 1,257 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.0% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, the ABS areas that cover the Flinders Ranges and Outback, unemployment was 4.8% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Flinders Ranges and Outback's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 9 of 47 (19%). 38 are part-time (81%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Flinders Ranges and Outback, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/flinders-ranges-and-outback/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads