ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Flinders Ranges and Outback, SA

There are 11 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the Flinders Ranges and Outback on ViewJobs, from 7 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Flinders Ranges and Outback jobs →

Roles in region
11
New this week
3

By the numbers

11 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Flinders Ranges and Outback

3 new roles this week· 11 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time7 (64%)
  • Casual4 (36%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Flinders Ranges and Outback.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Flinders Ranges and Outback's retail job market

Figures for the Flinders Ranges and Outback combine two ABS regions: Outback South Australia (SA4 406) and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North (SA4 405). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid NorthRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
020406080Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 46Sales support workers, Sep: 1864SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 50Sales support workers, Oct: 15Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 50Sales support workers, Nov: 15NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 48Sales support workers, Dec: 10Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 53Sales support workers, Jan: 11JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 53Sales support workers, Feb: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 49Sales support workers, Mar: 12MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 44Sales support workers, Apr: 12Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 45Sales support workers, May: 12MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 48Sales support workers, Jun: 12Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 52Sales support workers, Jul: 12JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 53Sales support workers, Aug: 14Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 61Sales support workers, Sep: 1273Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 2025461864
October 2025501565
November 2025501565
December 2025481058
January 2026531164
February 2026531164
March 2026491261
April 2026441256
May 2026451257
June 2026481260
July 2026521264
August 2026531467
September 2026611273
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
96,100
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,257
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 7.0% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,555
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.7% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in the Flinders Ranges and OutbackAn estimated 6,285 people employed in September 2026: down 1.7% on September 2025, and down 2.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,419Sep 20216,419Sep 2022: 6,367Sep 20226,367Sep 2023: 6,512Sep 20236,512Sep 2024: 6,526Sep 20246,526Sep 2025: 6,395Sep 20256,395Sep 2026: 6,285Sep 20266,285

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in the Flinders Ranges and Outback
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,419
September 20226,367
September 20236,512
September 20246,526
September 20256,395
September 20266,285

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 11,339201911,3392020: 11,881202011,8812021: 12,771202112,7712022: 13,295202213,2952023: 13,520202313,520

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Outback South Australia and Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201911,339
202011,881
202112,771
202213,295
202313,520

Read the Outback South Australia job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

11 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, from 7 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 7 are full-time and 4 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, placed about 73 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 14.1% on a year earlier (64). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 46 to 61 a month. Ads for sales support workers fell from 18 to 12 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Smokemart Giftbox has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next are ALDI (2) and OTR (2). 7 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Retail Assistants and Management each have 5 of the 11 live ads. The largest single roles are Retail Assistants (5) and Management - Store (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Flinders Ranges and Outback overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, averaged 1,257 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.0% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Flinders Ranges and Outback?

Across Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North, the ABS areas that cover the Flinders Ranges and Outback, unemployment was 4.8% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Flinders Ranges and Outback's Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 7 of 11 (64%). 4 are casual (36%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Outback South Australia and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the Flinders Ranges and Outback, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Flinders Ranges and Outback, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/flinders-ranges-and-outback/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads