ViewJobs

Advertising, Arts & Media jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 153 Advertising, Arts & Media jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 83 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last week.

Advertising, Arts & Media jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
153
New this week
27

By the numbers

153 Advertising, Arts & Media roles in Melbourne

27 new roles this week· 85 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time134 (88%)
  • Part-time9 (6%)
  • Casual8 (5%)
  • Temporary2 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's arts and media job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online arts and media job ads a month, Greater MelbourneArts and media professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300Arts and media professionals, Sep: 220220SepArts and media professionals, Oct: 210Arts and media professionals, Nov: 217NovArts and media professionals, Dec: 206Arts and media professionals, Jan: 224JanArts and media professionals, Feb: 229Arts and media professionals, Mar: 262MarArts and media professionals, Apr: 247Arts and media professionals, May: 263MayArts and media professionals, Jun: 257Arts and media professionals, Jul: 265JulArts and media professionals, Aug: 258Arts and media professionals, Sep: 255255Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online arts and media job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthArts and media professionals
September 2025220
October 2025210
November 2025217
December 2025206
January 2026224
February 2026229
March 2026262
April 2026247
May 2026263
June 2026257
July 2026265
August 2026258
September 2026255
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in arts and media occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 31,436 people employed in September 2026: up 1.8% on September 2025, and up 4.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 29,984Sep 202129,984Sep 2022: 27,289Sep 202227,289Sep 2023: 25,238Sep 202325,238Sep 2024: 26,223Sep 202426,223Sep 2025: 30,885Sep 202530,885Sep 2026: 31,436Sep 202631,436

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in arts and media occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 202129,984
September 202227,289
September 202325,238
September 202426,223
September 202530,885
September 202631,436

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Popular Advertising, Arts & Media roles in Melbourne

Quick answers

Advertising, Arts & Media work in Melbourne, answered

How many Advertising, Arts & Media jobs are there in Melbourne?

153 Advertising, Arts & Media jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 83 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last 7 days. 134 are full-time, 9 part-time and 8 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Advertising, Arts & Media workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 255 online ads a month for arts and media jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 15.9% on a year earlier (220).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Advertising, Arts & Media workers in Melbourne?

Spawnpoint Media has the most live ads of any direct employer (17). Next are Redwolf (8), Fever (7) and Wicked Workshop (7). 83 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Advertising, Arts & Media jobs pay in Melbourne?

21 ads state a yearly salary: $45,000 to $118,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $75,000. 11 more state pay in other units, 7 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 114 of the 153 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Advertising, Arts & Media roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Art Direction, with 36 of the 153 live ads. Next are Programming & Production (26) and Media Strategy, Planning & Buying (23).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Melbourne Advertising, Arts & Media jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 134 of 153 (88%). 9 are part-time (6%), 8 casual (5%) and 2 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Advertising, Arts & Media classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Advertising, Arts & Media jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/advertising-arts-and-media

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads