ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Melbourne job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Greater Melbourne, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 2GMEL

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads in Greater Melbourne were down 0.6% on a year earlier, from 38,386 to 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Victoria and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 2,428 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by medical practitioners and nurses (2,087) and sales assistants and salespersons (1,927).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for farmers and farm managers rose fastest, up 50.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Greater Melbourne was 5.3% in September 2026, against 5.0% across Victoria.

    A year earlier it was 5.0%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 133,170 people in Greater Melbourne were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 8.4% on a year earlier.

    59.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5][6]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Melbourne
−0.6%
38,170 ads a month[1]
Victoria
+0.1%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater MelbourneThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
30k40k50k60kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Greater MelbourneGreater Melbourne, Sep 2026: 38,17038,170

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202356,620
November 202352,852
December 202346,212
January 202444,491
February 202444,612
March 202448,915
April 202447,542
May 202447,232
June 202445,348
July 202443,841
August 202442,618
September 202442,955
October 202444,333
November 202442,000
December 202436,979
January 202535,485
February 202535,582
March 202539,794
April 202537,793
May 202538,075
June 202537,031
July 202538,275
August 202537,698
September 202538,386
October 202538,722
November 202537,008
December 202532,761
January 202632,176
February 202633,666
March 202638,309
April 202637,025
May 202636,706
June 202635,548
July 202636,904
August 202637,460
September 202638,170

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater MelbourneThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Medical practitioners and nurses: +16.1%Medical practitioners and nurses+16.1%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: +2.9%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals+2.9%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +2.4%Hospitality, retail and service managers+2.4%Sales assistants and salespersons: +0.8%Sales assistants and salespersons+0.8%Other clerical and administrative workers: −1.2%Other clerical and administrative workers−1.2%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −2.4%Business, finance and human resource professionals−2.4%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −5.9%Legal, social and welfare professionals−5.9%Numerical clerks: −6.7%Numerical clerks−6.7%Corporate managers: −7.9%Corporate managers−7.9%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −9.5%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−9.5%ICT professionals: −12.3%ICT professionals−12.3%Carers and aides: −14.6%Carers and aides−14.6%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Melbourne
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists2,4282,682−9.5%
Medical practitioners and nurses2,0871,798+16.1%
Sales assistants and salespersons1,9271,911+0.8%
Corporate managers1,9062,069−7.9%
Carers and aides1,7652,066−14.6%
Business, finance and human resource professionals1,6971,739−2.4%
Legal, social and welfare professionals1,5341,630−5.9%
ICT professionals1,5171,730−12.3%
Hospitality, retail and service managers1,4321,398+2.4%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals1,3961,356+2.9%
Other clerical and administrative workers1,3261,342−1.2%
Numerical clerks1,2591,350−6.7%
Construction, production and distribution managers1,1471,044+9.9%
Automotive and engineering trades1,1421,1420.0%
Food trades971819+18.6%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries963960+0.3%
Sales representatives and agents9621,077−10.7%
Drivers and storepersons863851+1.4%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians816789+3.4%
Hospitality workers814616+32.1%
Other labourers728680+7.1%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals725764−5.1%
Engineers700610+14.8%
Construction trades588543+8.3%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades579436+32.8%
Mobile plant operators553455+21.5%
Education professionals537729−26.3%
Health, education, ICT and other managers494455+8.6%
Cleaners and laundry workers483396+22.0%
Information professionals452522−13.4%
Sports, travel and personal service workers451489−7.8%
Factory process workers426469−9.2%
Transport and design professionals, and architects391423−7.6%
Machine and stationary plant operators391400−2.2%
Health and welfare support workers377370+1.9%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators259249+4.0%
Arts and media professionals255220+15.9%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers249265−6.0%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers228236−3.4%
Sales support workers226211+7.1%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades195214−8.9%
Science professionals and veterinarians193203−4.9%
Protective service workers190167+13.8%
Food preparation assistants183178+2.8%
Construction and mining labourers139144−3.5%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers11189+24.7%
Farm, forestry and garden workers82820.0%
Farmers and farm managers3322+50.0%

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Greater Melbourne, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater Melbourne, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Victoria and Australia.
  • Greater Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Greater MelbourneGreater Melbourne, Sep 2026: 5.3%5.3%VictoriaVictoria, Sep 2026: 5.0%5.0%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Greater Melbourne, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Victoria and Australia.
  • Greater Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia
62%64%66%68%70%72%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater MelbourneGreater Melbourne, Sep 2026: 68.9%68.9%VictoriaVictoria, Sep 2026: 67.3%67.3%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Greater Melbourne, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Victoria and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Greater Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater MelbourneGreater Melbourne, Sep 2026: 116.7116.7VictoriaVictoria, Sep 2026: 115.7115.7AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Greater MelbourneThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 13.8%13.8%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 5.3%5.3%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Greater Melbourne, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Greater MelbourneUnemployment rate, VictoriaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Greater MelbourneParticipation rate, VictoriaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20195.2%5.0%5.4%66.8%65.5%65.1%
February 20195.3%5.1%5.4%68.2%66.8%66.1%
March 20195.1%4.9%5.4%67.6%66.2%65.8%
April 20195.2%5.0%5.3%67.4%66.0%65.9%
May 20194.7%4.5%5.1%67.5%66.2%66.1%
June 20194.8%4.6%5.1%67.4%66.0%65.9%
July 20195.0%4.8%5.2%67.3%65.9%65.8%
August 20195.2%4.9%5.3%67.4%66.0%65.7%
September 20194.9%4.6%5.1%67.3%66.0%65.8%
October 20194.7%4.5%5.1%67.3%65.9%65.5%
November 20194.5%4.3%4.8%67.5%66.2%65.7%
December 20195.0%4.8%4.8%68.7%67.2%66.2%
January 20206.2%5.8%5.7%68.1%66.4%65.2%
February 20206.1%5.7%5.5%68.7%67.0%66.2%
March 20205.7%5.4%5.5%68.1%66.5%65.8%
April 20206.5%6.1%6.4%65.9%64.3%63.4%
May 20207.0%6.6%6.9%65.0%63.6%62.5%
June 20207.6%7.1%7.2%65.8%64.3%63.8%
July 20207.2%6.7%7.3%65.6%64.1%64.3%
August 20207.6%7.1%6.8%64.6%63.2%64.4%
September 20207.0%6.5%6.7%63.4%62.2%64.4%
October 20207.3%6.8%6.7%65.5%64.0%65.1%
November 20207.2%6.7%6.3%67.2%65.6%65.6%
December 20206.7%6.3%6.2%67.9%66.2%66.1%
January 20217.4%6.9%6.8%67.6%65.9%65.1%
February 20216.5%6.1%6.3%68.7%66.9%66.3%
March 20216.8%6.4%6.0%68.6%66.9%66.2%
April 20215.9%5.6%5.6%67.8%66.1%65.7%
May 20214.9%4.7%5.0%68.1%66.4%66.2%
June 20214.6%4.3%4.9%67.4%65.8%66.0%
July 20214.7%4.4%4.7%67.7%66.1%65.7%
August 20214.3%4.0%4.6%67.6%66.1%64.7%
September 20214.9%4.6%4.6%65.6%64.2%64.2%
October 20215.7%5.3%5.0%65.3%63.9%64.3%
November 20214.7%4.4%4.3%68.1%66.5%65.9%
December 20214.5%4.2%4.0%69.0%67.3%66.4%
January 20224.8%4.5%4.5%67.6%66.0%65.2%
February 20224.8%4.5%4.4%69.4%67.6%66.8%
March 20224.6%4.3%4.2%68.7%67.0%66.4%
April 20224.6%4.4%3.9%68.9%67.1%66.2%
May 20223.9%3.7%3.9%68.6%66.9%66.7%
June 20223.2%3.1%3.5%68.6%66.9%66.6%
July 20223.2%3.1%3.4%68.0%66.3%66.2%
August 20224.0%3.8%3.5%68.2%66.5%66.2%
September 20223.5%3.4%3.5%67.9%66.2%66.2%
October 20223.6%3.5%3.3%68.0%66.3%66.2%
November 20223.6%3.4%3.3%68.8%67.1%66.8%
December 20223.6%3.5%3.3%68.8%67.0%67.0%
January 20234.7%4.5%4.0%67.5%65.8%65.6%
February 20234.3%4.1%3.9%69.6%67.8%67.0%
March 20234.1%3.9%3.8%69.7%67.9%66.9%
April 20234.2%4.0%3.8%69.0%67.2%66.6%
May 20233.9%3.7%3.5%69.5%67.8%67.1%
June 20233.7%3.5%3.4%69.3%67.5%66.8%
July 20233.6%3.5%3.6%69.1%67.4%66.5%
August 20233.6%3.5%3.7%68.5%66.8%66.4%
September 20233.6%3.4%3.5%68.3%66.7%66.2%
October 20233.8%3.6%3.6%68.9%67.2%66.6%
November 20234.0%3.8%3.6%69.0%67.4%67.1%
December 20234.2%4.0%3.8%69.2%67.5%67.1%
January 20244.6%4.4%4.5%67.9%66.2%65.7%
February 20244.4%4.2%4.0%69.8%68.1%67.3%
March 20244.6%4.3%4.1%69.3%67.6%66.9%
April 20244.8%4.5%4.2%69.2%67.5%66.8%
May 20244.6%4.3%3.9%69.7%68.0%67.1%
June 20244.5%4.3%3.9%69.5%67.8%66.9%
July 20244.6%4.3%4.1%69.7%68.0%67.0%
August 20244.6%4.4%4.1%69.4%67.7%66.7%
September 20244.5%4.3%3.9%69.7%68.0%66.8%
October 20244.5%4.3%3.9%69.6%67.9%66.9%
November 20244.1%3.9%3.6%69.6%67.9%67.0%
December 20244.7%4.4%3.8%70.0%68.3%67.5%
January 20255.5%5.2%4.5%69.0%67.3%66.6%
February 20255.3%5.0%4.4%69.9%68.2%67.2%
March 20254.8%4.6%4.3%69.4%67.8%67.0%
April 20254.6%4.4%4.1%69.5%67.9%67.1%
May 20254.6%4.3%4.0%69.5%67.9%67.4%
June 20254.6%4.3%4.2%69.6%67.9%67.1%
July 20254.6%4.4%4.2%69.2%67.6%66.9%
August 20254.5%4.2%4.3%69.2%67.6%66.4%
September 20255.0%4.7%4.3%69.5%67.8%66.7%
October 20254.7%4.4%4.2%69.0%67.4%66.7%
November 20254.8%4.5%4.0%69.7%68.0%66.8%
December 20254.8%4.5%3.9%69.7%68.0%67.1%
January 20264.9%4.7%4.5%68.2%66.7%66.1%
February 20265.3%5.0%4.6%70.0%68.3%67.4%
March 20265.4%5.0%4.5%68.8%67.2%67.1%
April 20265.3%5.0%4.6%68.5%66.9%66.7%
May 20265.1%4.8%4.3%69.2%67.5%67.0%
June 20265.2%4.9%4.3%69.4%67.7%67.1%
July 20265.2%4.9%4.4%69.1%67.5%66.7%
August 20265.3%4.9%4.6%69.1%67.4%66.6%
September 20265.3%5.0%4.6%68.9%67.3%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Greater MelbourneEmployed people, index, VictoriaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Greater Melbourne
January 2019100.0100.0100.012.4%
February 2019102.1102.0101.712.5%
March 2019101.7101.6101.511.9%
April 2019101.3101.3101.911.9%
May 2019102.3102.2102.510.2%
June 2019102.0101.9102.310.3%
July 2019101.8101.8102.210.6%
August 2019101.9102.0102.111.0%
September 2019102.3102.4102.610.4%
October 2019102.5102.6102.310.4%
November 2019103.3103.4103.09.9%
December 2019104.5104.6103.811.6%
January 2020102.5102.3101.614.8%
February 2020103.7103.4103.414.9%
March 2020103.4103.2103.013.9%
April 202099.199.098.316.3%
May 202097.397.496.617.6%
June 202097.898.098.118.6%
July 202097.797.998.817.6%
August 202095.796.199.518.0%
September 202094.394.999.516.8%
October 202096.997.4100.718.2%
November 202099.499.7101.918.0%
December 2020100.7101.0102.816.7%
January 202199.599.9100.718.1%
February 2021101.8102.1103.115.5%
March 2021101.3101.7103.315.6%
April 2021101.0101.4103.113.1%
May 2021102.4102.7104.510.6%
June 2021101.6102.1104.310.0%
July 2021101.9102.5104.110.8%
August 2021102.2102.8102.710.6%
September 202198.499.3101.912.8%
October 202197.298.2101.715.2%
November 2021102.6103.2105.112.1%
December 2021104.3104.8106.311.0%
January 2022102.1102.7104.211.5%
February 2022105.0105.4107.011.3%
March 2022104.5104.9106.810.6%
April 2022104.8105.1107.010.6%
May 2022105.2105.6108.19.0%
June 2022106.1106.4108.57.5%
July 2022105.6105.7108.27.5%
August 2022105.4105.5108.39.6%
September 2022105.6105.7108.68.5%
October 2022106.1106.1109.18.5%
November 2022107.7107.7110.28.3%
December 2022108.0107.9110.78.5%
January 2023105.1105.1108.111.3%
February 2023109.3109.1110.810.3%
March 2023110.1109.9111.210.0%
April 2023109.0108.8110.810.3%
May 2023110.7110.3112.39.2%
June 2023110.8110.4112.08.8%
July 2023110.9110.5111.78.9%
August 2023110.2109.7111.78.9%
September 2023110.3110.0112.08.8%
October 2023111.3110.9112.69.6%
November 2023111.5111.1113.610.3%
December 2023111.8111.4113.710.9%
January 2024109.4109.1110.712.0%
February 2024113.2112.7114.111.6%
March 2024112.5112.0113.612.2%
April 2024112.2111.8113.512.3%
May 2024113.5112.9114.511.7%
June 2024113.4112.8114.411.4%
July 2024113.9113.3114.411.5%
August 2024113.5113.0114.111.8%
September 2024114.3113.7114.811.5%
October 2024114.3113.6114.911.3%
November 2024114.9114.3115.710.4%
December 2024115.1114.5116.611.9%
January 2025112.7112.2114.314.0%
February 2025114.7114.1115.813.2%
March 2025114.8114.1115.811.9%
April 2025115.3114.6116.211.0%
May 2025115.6114.8116.910.7%
June 2025115.8115.0116.410.8%
July 2025115.3114.6116.310.9%
August 2025115.7115.0115.610.7%
September 2025115.8115.0116.112.1%
October 2025115.6114.8116.511.4%
November 2025116.7115.9116.911.9%
December 2025116.9116.0117.811.7%
January 2026114.5113.8115.412.5%
February 2026117.3116.4117.814.2%
March 2026115.5114.7117.714.4%
April 2026115.1114.3117.014.6%
May 2026116.6115.7118.013.6%
June 2026117.0116.1118.413.5%
July 2026116.8115.9117.713.5%
August 2026116.8115.9117.513.6%
September 2026116.7115.7117.413.8%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Melbourne, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Melbourne, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 2,992,496 people employed in Greater Melbourne across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 2 of Greater Melbourne's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 112,782Sales Assistants (General)112,782Registered Nurses: 78,864Registered Nurses78,864Software and Applications Programmers: 76,776Software and Applications Programmers76,776Aged and Disabled Carers: 68,360Aged and Disabled Carers68,360Accountants: 54,872Accountants54,872General Clerks: 50,738General Clerks50,738Storepersons: 49,179Storepersons49,179Retail Managers: 48,696Retail Managers48,696Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers: 38,773Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers38,773Receptionists: 36,945Receptionists36,945

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8]; Jobs and Skills Australia[9].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Melbourne, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)112,782114,323−1.3%
Registered Nurses78,86474,830+5.4%Shortage
Software and Applications Programmers76,77669,160+11.0%
Aged and Disabled Carers68,36065,247+4.8%Shortage
Accountants54,87253,779+2.0%
General Clerks50,73852,716−3.8%
Storepersons49,17946,396+6.0%
Retail Managers48,69648,095+1.2%
Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers38,77338,582+0.5%
Receptionists36,94536,610+0.9%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Melbourne, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Vending Machine Attendants: +54.0%Vending Machine Attendants+54.0%Street Vendors and Related Salespersons: +36.2%Street Vendors and Related Salespersons+36.2%Survey Interviewers: +35.4%Survey Interviewers+35.4%Metal Engineering Process Workers: +30.6%Metal Engineering Process Workers+30.6%Metal Casting, Forging and Finishing Trades Workers: +30.1%Metal Casting, Forging and Finishing Trades Workers+30.1%Archivists, Curators and Records Managers: −27.0%Archivists, Curators and Records Managers−27.0%Interior Designers: −27.6%Interior Designers−27.6%Marine Transport Professionals: −35.1%Marine Transport Professionals−35.1%Print Finishers and Screen Printers: −39.9%Print Finishers and Screen Printers−39.9%Recycling and Rubbish Collectors: −45.6%Recycling and Rubbish Collectors−45.6%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Melbourne, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Vending Machine Attendants970630+54.0%
Street Vendors and Related Salespersons2,5691,886+36.2%
Survey Interviewers279206+35.4%
Metal Engineering Process Workers1,9131,465+30.6%
Metal Casting, Forging and Finishing Trades Workers825634+30.1%
Archivists, Curators and Records Managers1,6592,273−27.0%
Interior Designers4,4376,131−27.6%
Marine Transport Professionals9691,494−35.1%
Print Finishers and Screen Printers351584−39.9%
Recycling and Rubbish Collectors350643−45.6%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Melbourne, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Registered Nurses
  • Software and Applications Programmers
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • Accountants
20k40k60k80k100k120kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 108,929Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 112,782112,782Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 60,937Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 78,86478,864Software and Applications ProgrammersSoftware and Applications Programmers, Sep 2021: 47,969Software and Applications Programmers, Sep 2026: 76,77676,776Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 38,939Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 68,36068,360AccountantsAccountants, Sep 2021: 49,038Accountants, Sep 2026: 54,87254,872

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Melbourne, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Registered NursesSoftware and Applications ProgrammersAged and Disabled CarersAccountants
September 2021108,92960,93747,96938,93949,038
September 2022113,34962,93253,66045,84952,923
September 2023117,04166,40454,74150,93855,183
September 2024115,65468,40558,18259,91854,620
September 2025114,32374,83069,16065,24753,779
September 2026112,78278,86476,77668,36054,872

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Melbourne, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Greater MelbournePeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
100k110k120k130k140kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater MelbourneGreater Melbourne, Jun 2026: 133,170133,170

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Greater Melbourne, against Victoria and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Greater Melbourne for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Greater Melbourne, 12 months or more
  • Greater Melbourne, 24 months or more
  • Victoria, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
30%40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater Melbourne, 12 months or moreGreater Melbourne, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 59.9%59.9%Greater Melbourne, 24 months or moreGreater Melbourne, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 36.7%36.7%Victoria, 12 months or moreVictoria, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 61.6%61.6%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Greater Melbourne, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Greater MelbourneIn services 12 months or more, Greater MelbourneIn services 24 months or more, Greater MelbourneIn services 12 months or more, VictoriaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 2024108,74554.4%33.4%56.5%60.8%
December 2024110,39554.3%33.2%56.5%60.7%
January 2025114,60054.2%32.8%56.3%60.5%
February 2025117,79554.0%32.4%56.1%60.3%
March 2025119,30054.2%32.4%56.2%60.3%
April 2025120,05054.7%32.3%56.6%60.5%
May 2025122,65554.9%32.3%56.8%60.7%
June 2025122,86555.8%32.6%57.6%61.3%
July 2025123,99556.2%32.6%58.0%61.7%
August 2025123,25556.9%33.2%58.7%62.2%
September 2025124,40557.2%33.5%58.9%62.4%
October 2025125,60057.5%33.9%59.2%62.7%
November 2025125,75057.2%33.8%59.0%62.5%
December 2025126,31557.5%34.0%59.2%62.6%
January 2026129,48557.6%34.2%59.4%62.7%
February 2026131,79058.0%34.3%59.8%63.1%
March 2026132,38558.5%34.9%60.3%63.4%
April 2026132,58059.0%35.5%60.7%63.8%
May 2026133,17059.6%36.1%61.3%64.2%
June 2026133,17059.9%36.7%61.6%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Greater Melbourne, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 30,190Under 2530,19025–34: 36,09525–3436,09535–44: 26,69035–4426,69045–54: 21,88545–5421,88555 and over: 18,11555 and over18,115

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Greater Melbourne, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 2530,19023%
25–3436,09527%
35–4426,69020%
45–5421,88516%
55 and over18,11514%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Melbourne, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 106,215JobSeeker Payment106,215Youth Allowance (other): 12,710Youth Allowance (other)12,710Other: 14,230Other14,230

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Melbourne, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment106,21580%
Youth Allowance (other)12,71010%
Other14,23011%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Melbourne, the Peninsula, the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, and Macedon, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
16,563
ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026[10]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Melbourne, Peninsula, Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, and MacedonThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 30 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 1,850Healthcare & Medical1,850Education & Training: 1,803Education & Training1,803Information & Communication Technology: 1,276Information & Communication Technology1,276Hospitality & Tourism: 1,266Hospitality & Tourism1,266Retail & Consumer Products: 1,218Retail & Consumer Products1,218Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 1,207Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics1,207Sales: 731Sales731Community Services & Development: 722Community Services & Development722

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Melbourne, Peninsula, Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, and Macedon
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical1,850
Education & Training1,803
Information & Communication Technology1,276
Hospitality & Tourism1,266
Retail & Consumer Products1,218
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics1,207
Sales731
Community Services & Development722

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Melbourne, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Victoria and Australia.
  • Greater Melbourne
  • Victoria
  • Australia
$67.5k$70k$72.5k$75k$77.5k$80k2021–222022–232023–24Greater MelbourneGreater Melbourne, 2021–22: $71,489Greater Melbourne, 2022–23: $75,063Greater Melbourne, 2023–24: $77,688$77,688VictoriaVictoria, 2021–22: $68,898Victoria, 2022–23: $72,396Victoria, 2023–24: $75,049$75,049AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[11]; ViewJobs[12].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Melbourne, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearGreater MelbourneVictoriaAustralia
2021–22$71,489$68,898$69,980
2022–23$75,063$72,396$73,647
2023–24$77,688$75,049$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Melbourne's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Melbourne?

38,170 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Melbourne, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Melbourne's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads in Greater Melbourne were down 0.6% on a year earlier, from 38,386 to 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Victoria and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Melbourne?

General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 2,428 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by medical practitioners and nurses (2,087) and sales assistants and salespersons (1,927). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for farmers and farm managers rose fastest, up 50.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Greater Melbourne was 5.3% in September 2026, against 5.0% across Victoria. A year earlier it was 5.0%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Greater Melbourne?

Yes. Unemployment in Greater Melbourne was up 0.3 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 5.3% against 5.0% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Victoria it was up 0.3 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Greater Melbourne?

An estimated 112,782 of the 2,992,496 people employed in Greater Melbourne in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Registered Nurses (78,864 people) and Software and Applications Programmers (76,776 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Greater Melbourne?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Vending Machine Attendants grew fastest in Greater Melbourne, up 54.0% to an estimated 970 people employed, followed by Street Vendors and Related Salespersons (up 36.2%) and Survey Interviewers (up 35.4%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Melbourne?

133,170 people in Greater Melbourne were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 8.4% on a year earlier. 59.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How long have people in Greater Melbourne been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 59.9% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 36.7% for two years or more, against 61.6% and 38.8% across Victoria.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Melbourne?

At least 16,563 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Greater Melbourne, as of 30 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Melbourne, the Peninsula, the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, and Macedon, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (1,850), Education & Training (1,803) and Information & Communication Technology (1,276).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Melbourne here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 2GMEL. It takes in 9 ABS SA4 regions: Melbourne - Inner, Melbourne - Inner East, Melbourne - Inner South, Melbourne - North East, Melbourne - North West, Melbourne - Outer East, Melbourne - South East, Melbourne - West and Mornington Peninsula. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[7][8]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[11]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 30 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  11. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  12. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  13. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Melbourne job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/vic/greater-melbourne

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads