ViewJobs

Information & Communication Technology jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 1,274 Information & Communication Technology jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 464 employers and recruiters. 211 were posted in the last week.

Information & Communication Technology jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
1,274
New this week
211
Median annual salary
$150k

By the numbers

1,274 Information & Communication Technology roles in Melbourne

211 new roles this week· 653 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time1238 (97%)
  • Part-time23 (2%)
  • Casual10 (1%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)
  • Contract1 (0%)
  • Temporary1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Advertised salary

Which Information & Communication Technology sub-fields pay most.

$150kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Developers/Programmers$150k

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's ICT job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online ICT job ads a month, Greater MelbourneICT professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
05001k1.5k2kICT professionals, Sep: 1,7301,730SepICT professionals, Oct: 1,655ICT professionals, Nov: 1,524NovICT professionals, Dec: 1,352ICT professionals, Jan: 1,350JanICT professionals, Feb: 1,454ICT professionals, Mar: 1,687MarICT professionals, Apr: 1,666ICT professionals, May: 1,653MayICT professionals, Jun: 1,549ICT professionals, Jul: 1,542JulICT professionals, Aug: 1,515ICT professionals, Sep: 1,5171,517Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online ICT job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthICT professionals
September 20251,730
October 20251,655
November 20251,524
December 20251,352
January 20261,350
February 20261,454
March 20261,687
April 20261,666
May 20261,653
June 20261,549
July 20261,542
August 20261,515
September 20261,517
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in ICT occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 145,644 people employed in September 2026: up 7.5% on September 2025, and up 44.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 101,173Sep 2021101,173Sep 2022: 110,294Sep 2022110,294Sep 2023: 114,767Sep 2023114,767Sep 2024: 121,751Sep 2024121,751Sep 2025: 135,452Sep 2025135,452Sep 2026: 145,644Sep 2026145,644

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in ICT occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 2021101,173
September 2022110,294
September 2023114,767
September 2024121,751
September 2025135,452
September 2026145,644

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Information & Communication Technology work in Melbourne, answered

How many Information & Communication Technology jobs are there in Melbourne?

1,274 Information & Communication Technology jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 464 employers and recruiters. 211 were posted in the last 7 days. 1,238 are full-time, 23 part-time and 10 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Information & Communication Technology workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 1,517 online ads a month for ICT jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 12.3% on a year earlier (1,730).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Information & Communication Technology workers in Melbourne?

XPT Software Australia Pty has the most live ads of any direct employer (90). Next are Amazon (41), Accenture Australia (30) and Pyramid Global Technologies (19). 464 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Information & Communication Technology jobs pay in Melbourne?

135 ads state a yearly salary: $50,000 to $300,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $126,861. 16 more state pay in other units, 32 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 1,091 of the 1,274 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Information & Communication Technology roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Developers/Programmers, with 273 of the 1,274 live ads. Next are Help Desk & IT Support (126) and Security (126).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Melbourne Information & Communication Technology jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 1,238 of 1,274 (97%). 23 are part-time (2%), 10 casual (1%), 1 apprenticeship (under 1%), 1 contract (under 1%) and 1 temporary (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Information & Communication Technology classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Information & Communication Technology jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/information-and-communication-technology

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads