ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 1,191 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 197 employers and recruiters. 176 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
1,191
New this week
176

By the numbers

1,191 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Melbourne

176 new roles this week· 654 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time640 (54%)
  • Casual366 (31%)
  • Part-time174 (15%)
  • Temporary11 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's hospitality job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Greater MelbourneHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
05001k1.5k2kFood trades, Sep: 819Hospitality workers, Sep: 616Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1781,613SepFood trades, Oct: 903Hospitality workers, Oct: 677Food preparation assistants, Oct: 197Food trades, Nov: 906Hospitality workers, Nov: 617Food preparation assistants, Nov: 201NovFood trades, Dec: 803Hospitality workers, Dec: 558Food preparation assistants, Dec: 177Food trades, Jan: 766Hospitality workers, Jan: 509Food preparation assistants, Jan: 166JanFood trades, Feb: 732Hospitality workers, Feb: 531Food preparation assistants, Feb: 161Food trades, Mar: 803Hospitality workers, Mar: 557Food preparation assistants, Mar: 180MarFood trades, Apr: 739Hospitality workers, Apr: 505Food preparation assistants, Apr: 167Food trades, May: 759Hospitality workers, May: 508Food preparation assistants, May: 155MayFood trades, Jun: 702Hospitality workers, Jun: 520Food preparation assistants, Jun: 145Food trades, Jul: 756Hospitality workers, Jul: 619Food preparation assistants, Jul: 153JulFood trades, Aug: 835Hospitality workers, Aug: 697Food preparation assistants, Aug: 169Food trades, Sep: 971Hospitality workers, Sep: 814Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1831,968Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20258196161781,613
October 20259036771971,777
November 20259066172011,724
December 20258035581771,538
January 20267665091661,441
February 20267325311611,424
March 20268035571801,540
April 20267395051671,411
May 20267595081551,422
June 20267025201451,367
July 20267566191531,528
August 20268356971691,701
September 20269718141831,968
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 141,185 people employed in September 2026: up 0.4% on September 2025, and up 15.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 122,609Sep 2021122,609Sep 2022: 133,492Sep 2022133,492Sep 2023: 137,893Sep 2023137,893Sep 2024: 138,934Sep 2024138,934Sep 2025: 140,631Sep 2025140,631Sep 2026: 141,185Sep 2026141,185

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 2021122,609
September 2022133,492
September 2023137,893
September 2024138,934
September 2025140,631
September 2026141,185

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 288,0072019288,0072020: 295,6472020295,6472021: 287,5922021287,5922022: 355,7822022355,7822023: 404,7402023404,740

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019288,007
2020295,647
2021287,592
2022355,782
2023404,740

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Melbourne, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Melbourne?

1,191 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 197 employers and recruiters. 176 were posted in the last 7 days. 640 are full-time, 366 casual and 174 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 1,968 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 22.0% on a year earlier (1,613). Ads for hospitality workers rose from 616 to 814 a month. Ads for food trades rose from 819 to 971 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Melbourne?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (154). Next are GYG Mexican Kitchen (140), Opal HealthCare (80) and Marriott International (69). 197 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Melbourne?

156 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $35.00. 77 more state pay in other units, 47 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 911 of the 1,191 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Chefs/Cooks, with 259 of the 1,191 live ads. Next are Management (196) and Kitchen & Sandwich Hands (172).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Melbourne Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 640 of 1,191 (54%). 366 are casual (31%), 174 part-time (15%) and 11 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads