ViewJobs

Construction jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 392 Construction jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 157 employers and recruiters. 51 were posted in the last week.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
392
New this week
51

By the numbers

392 Construction roles in Melbourne

51 new roles this week· 245 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time376 (96%)
  • Casual10 (3%)
  • Apprenticeship3 (1%)
  • Temporary3 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's construction job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Greater MelbourneConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
0200400600800Construction trades, Sep: 543Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 144687SepConstruction trades, Oct: 526Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 150Construction trades, Nov: 501Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 140NovConstruction trades, Dec: 427Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 112Construction trades, Jan: 415Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 115JanConstruction trades, Feb: 437Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 124Construction trades, Mar: 520Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 147MarConstruction trades, Apr: 512Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 137Construction trades, May: 525Construction and mining labourers, May: 135MayConstruction trades, Jun: 523Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 137Construction trades, Jul: 567Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 139JulConstruction trades, Aug: 588Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 141Construction trades, Sep: 588Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 139727Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 2025543144687
October 2025526150676
November 2025501140641
December 2025427112539
January 2026415115530
February 2026437124561
March 2026520147667
April 2026512137649
May 2026525135660
June 2026523137660
July 2026567139706
August 2026588141729
September 2026588139727
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 120,297 people employed in September 2026: down 0.3% on September 2025, and up 8.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 110,738Sep 2021110,738Sep 2022: 117,679Sep 2022117,679Sep 2023: 117,157Sep 2023117,157Sep 2024: 121,458Sep 2024121,458Sep 2025: 120,704Sep 2025120,704Sep 2026: 120,297Sep 2026120,297

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 2021110,738
September 2022117,679
September 2023117,157
September 2024121,458
September 2025120,704
September 2026120,297

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 205,6152019205,6152020: 204,7152020204,7152021: 212,5062021212,5062022: 236,4662022236,4662023: 245,8352023245,835

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019205,615
2020204,715
2021212,506
2022236,466
2023245,835

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Construction work in Melbourne, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in Melbourne?

392 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 157 employers and recruiters. 51 were posted in the last 7 days. 376 are full-time, 10 casual and 3 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Construction workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 727 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 5.8% on a year earlier (687). Ads for construction trades rose from 543 to 588 a month. Ads for construction and mining labourers fell from 144 to 139 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in Melbourne?

CPB has the most live ads of any direct employer (26). Next are LHR (11), PageUp Results (11) and ACCIONA in Canada (9). 157 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Construction jobs pay in Melbourne?

35 ads state a yearly salary: $65,000 to $310,385 a year, with a typical midpoint of $105,000. 36 more state pay in other units, 17 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 304 of the 392 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Construction roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Project Management, with 93 of the 392 live ads. Next are Foreperson/Supervisors (59) and Other (45).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Melbourne Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 376 of 392 (96%). 10 are casual (3%), 3 apprenticeship (1%) and 3 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 31 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 31 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads