ViewJobs

Design & Architecture jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 164 Design & Architecture jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 102 employers and recruiters. 39 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Architecture: 44% of the 164.

Design & Architecture jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
164
New this week
39

By the numbers

164 Design & Architecture roles in Melbourne

39 new roles this week· 89 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time150 (91%)
  • Part-time12 (7%)
  • Contract1 (1%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's design job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online design job ads a month, Greater MelbourneTransport and design professionals, and architects. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0200400600Transport and design professionals, and architects, Sep: 423423SepTransport and design professionals, and architects, Oct: 413Transport and design professionals, and architects, Nov: 391NovTransport and design professionals, and architects, Dec: 337Transport and design professionals, and architects, Jan: 333JanTransport and design professionals, and architects, Feb: 357Transport and design professionals, and architects, Mar: 427MarTransport and design professionals, and architects, Apr: 425Transport and design professionals, and architects, May: 430MayTransport and design professionals, and architects, Jun: 415Transport and design professionals, and architects, Jul: 417JulTransport and design professionals, and architects, Aug: 410Transport and design professionals, and architects, Sep: 391391Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online design job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthTransport and design professionals, and architects
September 2025423
October 2025413
November 2025391
December 2025337
January 2026333
February 2026357
March 2026427
April 2026425
May 2026430
June 2026415
July 2026417
August 2026410
September 2026391
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in design occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 48,423 people employed in September 2026: down 3.4% on September 2025, and up 5.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 46,003Sep 202146,003Sep 2022: 43,927Sep 202243,927Sep 2023: 43,056Sep 202343,056Sep 2024: 46,801Sep 202446,801Sep 2025: 50,126Sep 202550,126Sep 2026: 48,423Sep 202648,423

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in design occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 202146,003
September 202243,927
September 202343,056
September 202446,801
September 202550,126
September 202648,423

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Popular Design & Architecture roles in Melbourne

Quick answers

Design & Architecture work in Melbourne, answered

How many Design & Architecture jobs are there in Melbourne?

164 Design & Architecture jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 102 employers and recruiters. 39 were posted in the last 7 days. 150 are full-time, 12 part-time and 1 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Design & Architecture workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 391 online ads a month for design jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 7.6% on a year earlier (423).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Design & Architecture workers in Melbourne?

AECOM has the most live ads of any direct employer (14). Next are RMIT University (10), Catalyst4 (5) and WSP (5). 102 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Design & Architecture jobs pay in Melbourne?

10 ads state a yearly salary: $80,000 to $250,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $128,631. 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 152 of the 164 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Design & Architecture roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Architecture, with 72 of the 164 live ads. Next are Web & Interaction Design (28) and Urban Design & Planning (11).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Melbourne Design & Architecture jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 150 of 164 (91%). 12 are part-time (7%), 1 contract (1%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Design & Architecture classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Design & Architecture jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/design-and-architecture

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads