ViewJobs

Marketing & Communications jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 502 Marketing & Communications jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 317 employers and recruiters. 101 were posted in the last week.

Marketing & Communications jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
502
New this week
101
Median annual salary
$97.5k

By the numbers

502 Marketing & Communications roles in Melbourne

101 new roles this week· 305 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time464 (92%)
  • Part-time24 (5%)
  • Casual8 (2%)
  • Temporary5 (1%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Advertised salary

Which Marketing & Communications sub-fields pay most.

$97.5kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Marketing Communications$97.5k

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's marketing job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online marketing job ads a month, Greater MelbourneSales, marketing and public relations professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0200400600800Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Sep: 764764SepSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Oct: 745Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Nov: 703NovSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Dec: 623Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Jan: 644JanSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Feb: 674Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Mar: 768MarSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Apr: 731Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, May: 729MaySales, marketing & public relations professionals, Jun: 702Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Jul: 720JulSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Aug: 722Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Sep: 725725Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online marketing job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthSales, marketing & public relations professionals
September 2025764
October 2025745
November 2025703
December 2025623
January 2026644
February 2026674
March 2026768
April 2026731
May 2026729
June 2026702
July 2026720
August 2026722
September 2026725
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in marketing occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 52,725 people employed in September 2026: up 2.5% on September 2025, and up 29.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 40,620Sep 202140,620Sep 2022: 41,839Sep 202241,839Sep 2023: 47,483Sep 202347,483Sep 2024: 48,798Sep 202448,798Sep 2025: 51,457Sep 202551,457Sep 2026: 52,725Sep 202652,725

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in marketing occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 202140,620
September 202241,839
September 202347,483
September 202448,798
September 202551,457
September 202652,725

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Marketing & Communications work in Melbourne, answered

How many Marketing & Communications jobs are there in Melbourne?

502 Marketing & Communications jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 317 employers and recruiters. 101 were posted in the last 7 days. 464 are full-time, 24 part-time and 8 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Marketing & Communications workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 725 online ads a month for marketing jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.1% on a year earlier (764).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Marketing & Communications workers in Melbourne?

Intelligent growth for the AI era. We are WPP Media has the most live ads of any direct employer (12). Next are Easygo (8), Endeavour Group (8) and Publicis Groupe ANZ (8). 317 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Marketing & Communications jobs pay in Melbourne?

61 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $310,385 a year, with a typical midpoint of $100,000. 7 more state pay in other units, 20 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 414 of the 502 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Marketing & Communications roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Digital & Search Marketing, with 151 of the 502 live ads. Next are Marketing Communications (83) and Marketing Assistants/Coordinators (49).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Melbourne Marketing & Communications jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 464 of 502 (92%). 24 are part-time (5%), 8 casual (2%), 5 temporary (1%) and 1 apprenticeship (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Marketing & Communications classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Marketing & Communications jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/marketing-and-communications

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads