ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Melbourne, VIC

There are 416 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Melbourne on ViewJobs, from 197 employers and recruiters. 61 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Melbourne jobs →

Roles in region
416
New this week
61

By the numbers

416 Trades & Services roles in Melbourne

61 new roles this week· 253 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time343 (82%)
  • Casual34 (8%)
  • Part-time24 (6%)
  • Apprenticeship9 (2%)
  • Temporary5 (1%)
  • Contract1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Melbourne.

Latest roles

The local market

Melbourne's trades job market

Figures for Melbourne cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Greater MelbourneTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
01k2k3kAutomotive and engineering trades, Sep: 1,142Construction trades, Sep: 543Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 4362,121SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 1,154Construction trades, Oct: 526Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 451Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 1,110Construction trades, Nov: 501Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 438NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 967Construction trades, Dec: 427Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 398Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 940Construction trades, Jan: 415Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 388JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 1,007Construction trades, Feb: 437Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 421Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 1,178Construction trades, Mar: 520Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 475MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 1,167Construction trades, Apr: 512Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 472Automotive and engineering trades, May: 1,152Construction trades, May: 525Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 497MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 1,122Construction trades, Jun: 523Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 524Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 1,157Construction trades, Jul: 567Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 576JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 1,156Construction trades, Aug: 588Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 597Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 1,142Construction trades, Sep: 588Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 5792,309Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 20251,1425434362,121
October 20251,1545264512,131
November 20251,1105014382,049
December 20259674273981,792
January 20269404153881,743
February 20261,0074374211,865
March 20261,1785204752,173
April 20261,1675124722,151
May 20261,1525254972,174
June 20261,1225235242,169
July 20261,1575675762,300
August 20261,1565885972,341
September 20261,1425885792,309
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in MelbourneAn estimated 184,616 people employed in September 2026: down 1.2% on September 2025, and up 7.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 171,912Sep 2021171,912Sep 2022: 176,588Sep 2022176,588Sep 2023: 183,097Sep 2023183,097Sep 2024: 193,076Sep 2024193,076Sep 2025: 186,818Sep 2025186,818Sep 2026: 184,616Sep 2026184,616

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Melbourne
MonthPeople employed
September 2021171,912
September 2022176,588
September 2023183,097
September 2024193,076
September 2025186,818
September 2026184,616

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Melbourne, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Melbourne?

416 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Melbourne, from 197 employers and recruiters. 61 were posted in the last 7 days. 343 are full-time, 34 casual and 24 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Melbourne growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 2,309 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.9% on a year earlier (2,121). Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades rose from 436 to 579 a month. Ads for construction trades rose from 543 to 588 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Melbourne?

LHR has the most live ads of any direct employer (27). Next are City Facilities Management (18), ISS Global (10) and Victoria's Number 1 Heavy Duty Truck Dealer (9). 197 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Melbourne?

68 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $65 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45. 35 more state pay in other units, 20 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 293 of the 416 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Melbourne?

Automotive Trades, with 71 of the 416 live ads. Next are Technicians (58) and Maintenance & Handyperson Services (57).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Melbourne overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Melbourne?

The unemployment rate in Melbourne, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Melbourne Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 343 of 416 (82%). 34 are casual (8%), 24 part-time (6%), 9 apprenticeship (2%), 5 temporary (1%) and 1 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Melbourne, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Melbourne, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/melbourne/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads