ViewJobs

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Peninsula, VIC

There are 13 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs advertised in the Peninsula on ViewJobs, from 5 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Horticulture: 92% of the 13.

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs across Australia →See all Peninsula jobs →

Roles in region
13

By the numbers

13 Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Peninsula

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time9 (69%)
  • Full-time4 (31%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Peninsula.

  • 1Sundra9
  • 2Alba Thermal Springs & Spa1
  • 3Haars Nursery1
  • 4Melbourne Racing Club1
  • 5S.H Coverdale and E.M Phillips1

Explore specialisms

Farming, Animals & Conservation by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Peninsula's farming job market

Figures for the Peninsula cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online farming job ads a month, Greater MelbourneFarm occupations: farmers and farm managers, skilled animal and horticultural workers, and farm, forestry and garden workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Farmers and farm managers
  • Skilled animal and horticultural workers
  • Farm, forestry and garden workers
0100200300400Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 22Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 265Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 82369SepFarmers and farm managers, Oct: 23Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Oct: 275Farm, forestry and garden workers, Oct: 91Farmers and farm managers, Nov: 21Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Nov: 253Farm, forestry and garden workers, Nov: 95NovFarmers and farm managers, Dec: 18Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Dec: 212Farm, forestry and garden workers, Dec: 78Farmers and farm managers, Jan: 16Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jan: 221Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jan: 81JanFarmers and farm managers, Feb: 20Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Feb: 239Farm, forestry and garden workers, Feb: 80Farmers and farm managers, Mar: 25Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Mar: 272Farm, forestry and garden workers, Mar: 97MarFarmers and farm managers, Apr: 21Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Apr: 234Farm, forestry and garden workers, Apr: 85Farmers and farm managers, May: 21Skilled animal and horticultural workers, May: 216Farm, forestry and garden workers, May: 80MayFarmers and farm managers, Jun: 19Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jun: 210Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jun: 70Farmers and farm managers, Jul: 22Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jul: 235Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jul: 73JulFarmers and farm managers, Aug: 25Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Aug: 236Farm, forestry and garden workers, Aug: 70Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 33Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 249Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 82364Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online farming job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthFarmers and farm managersSkilled animal and horticultural workersFarm, forestry and garden workersTotal
September 20252226582369
October 20252327591389
November 20252125395369
December 20251821278308
January 20261622181318
February 20262023980339
March 20262527297394
April 20262123485340
May 20262121680317
June 20261921070299
July 20262223573330
August 20262523670331
September 20263324982364
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in farming occupations in the PeninsulaAn estimated 48,943 people employed in September 2026: up 2.0% on September 2025, and up 4.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 46,834Sep 202146,834Sep 2022: 46,060Sep 202246,060Sep 2023: 45,883Sep 202345,883Sep 2024: 46,914Sep 202446,914Sep 2025: 47,984Sep 202547,984Sep 2026: 48,943Sep 202648,943

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in farming occupations in the Peninsula
MonthPeople employed
September 202146,834
September 202246,060
September 202345,883
September 202446,914
September 202547,984
September 202648,943

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 24,302201924,3022020: 22,693202022,6932021: 21,301202121,3012022: 19,546202219,5462023: 22,008202322,008

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201924,302
202022,693
202121,301
202219,546
202322,008

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Popular Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Peninsula

Quick answers

Farming, Animals & Conservation work in the Peninsula, answered

How many Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are there in the Peninsula?

13 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Peninsula, from 5 employers and recruiters. 9 are part-time and 4 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in the Peninsula growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 364 online ads a month for farming jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (369). Ads for skilled animal and horticultural workers fell from 265 to 249 a month. Ads for farmers and farm managers rose from 22 to 33 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in the Peninsula?

Sundra Pty has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). 5 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs pay in the Peninsula?

9 ads state an hourly rate: $32.18 to $35 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $33.59. 1 more states pay in other units, and 3 of the 13 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in the Peninsula overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Peninsula?

The unemployment rate in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Peninsula's Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 4 of 13 (31%). 9 are part-time (69%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three farming occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Farming, Animals & Conservation classification, placed in the Peninsula, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Peninsula, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/peninsula/farming-animals-and-conservation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads