ViewJobs

Education & Training jobs in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, VIC

There are 21 Education & Training jobs advertised in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges on ViewJobs, from 8 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week.

Education & Training jobs across Australia →See all Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges jobs →

Roles in region
21
New this week
5

By the numbers

21 Education & Training roles in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges

5 new roles this week· 10 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual10 (48%)
  • Full-time8 (38%)
  • Part-time3 (14%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges.

Explore specialisms

Education & Training by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges' education job market

Figures for the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online education job ads a month, Greater MelbourneEducation professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
02505007501kEducation professionals, Sep: 729729SepEducation professionals, Oct: 816Education professionals, Nov: 864NovEducation professionals, Dec: 806Education professionals, Jan: 668JanEducation professionals, Feb: 556Education professionals, Mar: 552MarEducation professionals, Apr: 545Education professionals, May: 566MayEducation professionals, Jun: 575Education professionals, Jul: 570JulEducation professionals, Aug: 548Education professionals, Sep: 537537Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online education job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthEducation professionals
September 2025729
October 2025816
November 2025864
December 2025806
January 2026668
February 2026556
March 2026552
April 2026545
May 2026566
June 2026575
July 2026570
August 2026548
September 2026537
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in education occupations in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong RangesAn estimated 132,220 people employed in September 2026: down 1.6% on September 2025, and up 9.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 120,332Sep 2021120,332Sep 2022: 117,512Sep 2022117,512Sep 2023: 116,318Sep 2023116,318Sep 2024: 128,969Sep 2024128,969Sep 2025: 134,407Sep 2025134,407Sep 2026: 132,220Sep 2026132,220

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in education occupations in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges
MonthPeople employed
September 2021120,332
September 2022117,512
September 2023116,318
September 2024128,969
September 2025134,407
September 2026132,220

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Education and training jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 234,3722019234,3722020: 296,9652020296,9652021: 282,6272021282,6272022: 310,2212022310,2212023: 336,4052023336,405

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[8].

Show the numbers
Education and training jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019234,372
2020296,965
2021282,627
2022310,221
2023336,405

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Popular Education & Training roles in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges

Quick answers

Education & Training work in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, answered

How many Education & Training jobs are there in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

21 Education & Training jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, from 8 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 10 are casual, 8 full-time and 3 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Education & Training workers in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 537 online ads a month for education jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 26.3% on a year earlier (729).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Education & Training workers in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

Worawa Aboriginal College has the most live ads of any direct employer (10). Next are Junior Adventures Group (3), Educore Pty (2) and Save Our Service (2). 8 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Education & Training jobs pay in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

6 ads state an hourly rate: $37 to $50 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45. 1 more states pay in other units, and 14 of the 21 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Education & Training roles are most advertised in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

Teaching, with 7 of the 21 live ads. The largest single roles are Primary & Secondary Teaching (6), Teaching - Early Childhood (6) and Childcare & Outside School Hours Care (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

The unemployment rate in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges' Education & Training jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 8 of 21 (38%). 10 are casual (48%) and 3 part-time (14%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Education & Training classification, placed in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Education & Training jobs in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/yarra-valley-and-the-dandenong-ranges/education-and-training

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads