ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, VIC

There are 24 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges on ViewJobs, from 12 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 83% of the 24.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges jobs →

Roles in region
24
New this week
8

By the numbers

24 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges

8 new roles this week· 16 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual11 (46%)
  • Part-time10 (42%)
  • Full-time3 (13%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges' retail job market

Figures for the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Greater MelbourneRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
01k2k3kSales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 1,911Sales support workers, Sep: 2112,122SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 1,972Sales support workers, Oct: 207Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 1,843Sales support workers, Nov: 198NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 1,465Sales support workers, Dec: 165Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 1,410Sales support workers, Jan: 157JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 1,475Sales support workers, Feb: 168Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 1,741Sales support workers, Mar: 201MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 1,671Sales support workers, Apr: 194Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 1,655Sales support workers, May: 189MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 1,611Sales support workers, Jun: 190Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 1,705Sales support workers, Jul: 213JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 1,783Sales support workers, Aug: 230Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 1,927Sales support workers, Sep: 2262,153Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 20251,9112112,122
October 20251,9722072,179
November 20251,8431982,041
December 20251,4651651,630
January 20261,4101571,567
February 20261,4751681,643
March 20261,7412011,942
April 20261,6711941,865
May 20261,6551891,844
June 20261,6111901,801
July 20261,7052131,918
August 20261,7832302,013
September 20261,9272262,153
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong RangesAn estimated 181,937 people employed in September 2026: down 0.6% on September 2025, and up 4.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 174,829Sep 2021174,829Sep 2022: 177,664Sep 2022177,664Sep 2023: 184,885Sep 2023184,885Sep 2024: 182,515Sep 2024182,515Sep 2025: 183,053Sep 2025183,053Sep 2026: 181,937Sep 2026181,937

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges
MonthPeople employed
September 2021174,829
September 2022177,664
September 2023184,885
September 2024182,515
September 2025183,053
September 2026181,937

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 336,9032019336,9032020: 345,7042020345,7042021: 357,4152021357,4152022: 414,0912022414,0912023: 424,1292023424,129

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019336,903
2020345,704
2021357,415
2022414,091
2023424,129

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Popular Retail & Consumer Products roles in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

24 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, from 12 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last 7 days. 11 are casual, 10 part-time and 3 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 2,153 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (2,122). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 1,911 to 1,927 a month. Ads for sales support workers rose from 211 to 226 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

ALDI has the most live ads of any direct employer (7). Next are Endeavour Group (5), Domino's (2) and The Salvation Army (2). 12 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Retail & Consumer Products jobs pay in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

6 ads state an hourly rate: $32.76 to $35.48 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $35.19. 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 16 of the 24 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

Retail Assistants, with 20 of the 24 live ads. Next is Management - Store (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges?

The unemployment rate in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges' Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 3 of 24 (13%). 11 are casual (46%) and 10 part-time (42%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Yarra Valley and the Dandenong Ranges, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/yarra-valley-and-the-dandenong-ranges/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads