ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in South West, WA

There are 12 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in the South West on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Administrative Assistants: 42% of the 12.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all South West jobs →

Roles in region
12
New this week
2

By the numbers

12 Administration & Office Support roles in South West

2 new roles this week· 7 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time11 (92%)
  • Casual1 (8%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South West.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

Administration & Office Support by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The South West's administration job market

Figures for the South West combine two ABS regions: Bunbury (SA4 501) and the Wheatbelt (SA4 509). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Bunbury and WheatbeltClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
020406080Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 26Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 2859SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 26Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 25Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 21Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 21NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 17Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 4Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 16Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 18Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 4Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 20JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 22Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 23Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 27Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 33MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 24Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 38Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 21Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 37MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 21Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 29Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 22Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 26JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 27Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 28Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 30Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 2864Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Bunbury and Wheatbelt
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 20252652859
October 20252652556
November 20252152147
December 202517fewer than 51637
January 202618fewer than 52042
February 20262252350
March 20262753365
April 20262463868
May 20262163764
June 20262162956
July 20262252653
August 20262752860
September 20263062864
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
191,325
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.9% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,985
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 1.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
12,815
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in the South WestAn estimated 9,168 people employed in September 2026: up 12.6% on September 2025, and up 11.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 8,201Sep 20218,201Sep 2022: 8,058Sep 20228,058Sep 2023: 7,528Sep 20237,528Sep 2024: 7,528Sep 20247,528Sep 2025: 8,143Sep 20258,143Sep 2026: 9,168Sep 20269,168

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in the South West
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,201
September 20228,058
September 20237,528
September 20247,528
September 20258,143
September 20269,168

Read the Bunbury job market report →

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in the South West, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in the South West?

12 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South West, from 9 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 11 are full-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in the South West growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, placed about 64 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.5% on a year earlier (59). Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries rose from 26 to 30 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in the South West?

Administrative Assistants, with 5 of the 12 live ads. Next is Receptionists (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the South West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, averaged 1,985 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South West?

Across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, the ABS areas that cover the South West, unemployment was 3.3% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South West's Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 11 of 12 (92%). 1 is casual (8%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in the South West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in South West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-south-west/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads