ViewJobs

72 network engineer jobs in Victoria

Live network engineer roles in Victoria, from 47 employers, updated daily.

72Live ads
14 ↑New this week
47Employers hiring

Latest network engineer jobs

Latest network engineer jobs in Victoria

Search network engineer jobs near Victoria →
  • Newtoday

    Network Engineer - Data Networks

    Aussie Broadband Limited

    About Us Symbio, part of the Aussie Broadband Group, is revolutionising global communications. Our platform delivers the full communications stack, from carrier infrastructure to enterprise collaboration solutions, ac…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Engineering - Network
  • Newtoday

    Cloud Network Engineer

    Downer

    Description We have an exciting opportunity for an experienced Cloud Network Engineer to join Downer’s Group Technology team. This is a senior engineering role suited to a highly capable cloud networking professional …

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Engineering - Network
  • Newtoday

    Site Reliability Engineer (SRE)

    Virtusa APAC

    1. Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) Client: ANZ Location: Melbourne (Support NZ timezone) Experience: 8 yrs Contract rate: 600 per day Professional Experience: Minimum of 5 years experience working as a Site Reliabilit…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • Newtoday

    Principal OCS/ICT Engineer

    KBR

    Title: Principal OCS/ICT Engineer Who we are? KBR’s Infrastructure Solutions business employs over 1,500 people across Australia. Our strong project delivery record, industry reputation and trusted partnerships have d…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Engineering - Network
  • Newtoday

    Site Reliability Engineer

    NEP Australia

    Our Company NEP is Australia’s leading provider of outsourced television production services. We are always looking for great people to join our team; people with a passion for people and teamwork helping us deliver e…

    Southbank, VIC
    Full-time
    $100k – $110k
    Listed today
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • New1 day ago

    Data Center Network Installation Technician, Infrastructure Delivery

    Amazon

    At AWS, we are working to be the most customer-centric company on earth. To get there, we need exceptionally bright, talented, and driven people. If you would like to help us build, this is your chance to make history…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Engineering - Network
  • New1 day ago

    Deployment Engineer

    Downer

    Description Deployment Engineer IBC The opportunity Downer is seeking an experienced Deployment Engineer IBC to join our Technology and Communications Services team. Working as part of a multidisciplinary project team…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 4 days ago

    Azure Cloud Engineer

    Wipro APAC

    Key Technical Skills required: Mandatory (any 2 -3 combinatioins) Azure IaaS/PaaS Terraform & Infrastructure as Code (IaC) Azure Entra ID, IAM & Conditional Access Cloud Security, Governance & Compliance Disaster Reco…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 4 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 5 days ago

    Senior Network Engineer - Azure

    e2e

    21st October, 2026 Join a well-established Australian organisation that operates critical infrastructure across multiple sites nationally. This is an opportunity for a hands-on Senior Network Engineer to play a key ro…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 5 days ago

    Senior Technical Specialist

    Singtel

    Every day, millions of Australians connect, work, stream, and stay in touch on the Optus network. When it works seamlessly, it's easy to take for granted. But behind it is a team making thousands of decisions every da…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 6 days ago

    Lead Cloud Network Engineer

    Onyx Gaming

    Onyx Gaming is a trusted operational advisor and a leading force in Electronic Gaming Machine (EGM) systems. Our commitment to excellence and innovation has made us a key player in the gaming industry, empowering hosp…

    Port Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 6 days ago

    Senior Network Engineer

    Babcock International

    Job Title: Senior Network Engineer Location: Hawthorn, Corsham Compensation: Competitive Salary + Benefits Role Type: Full time / Permanent Role ID: SF70591 Help Keep Critical Defence Communications Connected At Babco…

    Hawthorn, VIC
    Part-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 6 days ago

    DevOps Engineer, myprosperity

    HUB24

    About HUB24 At HUB24, we’re rethinking the way wealth management works, combining platform, technology and data to create better outcomes for financial professionals and their clients. Our purpose is simple: Empower b…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 6 days ago

    Senior Engineer - ICT

    UGL Group

    UGL is a leading provider of engineering, construction and maintenance services, delivering some of Australia's most important infrastructure and energy projects. The Opportunity We are seeking a Senior ICT Engineer t…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 7 days ago

    Senior Data Centre Engineer

    HAYS

    Data Centre | Network | Cisco ACI | Nexus Dashboard | Citrix NetScaler Senior Data Centre Engineer | 12-Month Contract 📍 Hybrid | Melbourne 💰 $600 - $1000 per day + Super 🕒 12-Month Initial Contract with strong ext…

    Victoria
    Contract
    Listed 7 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 11 days ago

    Senior System Engineer

    Triple Zero Victoria

    Key technical SME responsible for delivering ICT operations $141,256 base + 12% superannuation Full-time, ongoing role, located in Burwood East About Triple Zero Victoria Triple Zero Victoria (TZV) provides the critic…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    $141k
    Listed 11 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 11 days ago

    IT Infrastructure Engineer

    Babcock International

    Job Title: IT Infrastructure Engineer Location: Hawthorn, Corsham + Hybrid Working Arrangements Compensation: Competitive Salary + Benefits Role Type: Full time / Permanent Role ID: SF73526 Engineer the networks that …

    Hawthorn, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 11 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 11 days ago

    Network Lead

    Job Details

    You’ve seen the headlines. You’ve heard the hype. The Reject Shop is now part of global retail giant Dollarama, and we’re building something big. 2026 is shaping up to be a defining year. Our store network is expandin…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 11 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 11 days ago

    Sr System Engineer ( Wintel)

    Unisys

    What success looks like in this role: Key responsibilities Operate and maintain Windows Server environments - including patching, hardening, and troubleshooting. Manage PKI and certificate lifecycle - design, issue, r…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 11 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 11 days ago

    Network Lead

    Job Details

    You’ve seen the headlines. You’ve heard the hype. The Reject Shop is now part of global retail giant Dollarama, and we’re building something big. 2026 is shaping up to be a defining year. Our store network is expandin…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 11 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 12 days ago

    Junior Network Engineer

    Peoplebank

    About the Company Leaders IT (Professional Services division of Peoplebank) are a leading information technology talent consultancy that focuses on providing specialised IT consultants to Tier-1 clients in diverse ind…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 12 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 12 days ago

    Site Reliability Engineer

    Eagle Eye

    Description We’re looking for a talented, passionate and experienced Site Reliability Engineer to join our Melbourne team and help us deliver outstanding technical expertise to everyone who uses our services and help …

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 12 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    System Admin || NOC Engineer

    PaxusBB

    Job Description: A Systems Engineer II is a technical position that requires an individual to work as part of a TEAM in the 24x7 Network Operations Centre (NOC), where they will be expected to follow direction while p…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    Cloud Services Engineer III

    Pearson

    Description Join our team and help support a modern hybrid environment spanning AWS cloud services and on-premises infrastructure. This hands-on role will see you working across AWS, Terraform, Amazon ECS, Windows and…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Computer Network Professionals in Victoria, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Computer Network Professionals employed in Victoria
16,436
up 7.5% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+49.9%
10,966 in Sep 2021 → 16,436
Each September
Figure 1: People employed as Computer Network Professionals, Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
8k10k12k14k16k18kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Computer Network ProfessionalsComputer Network Professionals, Sep 2021: 10,966Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2022: 9,760Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2023: 11,365Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2024: 13,397Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2025: 15,292Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2026: 16,43616,436
Show the numbers
People employed as Computer Network Professionals, Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,966
September 20229,760
September 202311,365
September 202413,397
September 202515,292
September 202616,436

Where this job is concentrated

Figure 2: People employed as Computer Network Professionals by SA4 region, Victoria, September 2026The five SA4 regions with the most people employed as Computer Network Professionals in September 2026, of an estimated 16,436 across Victoria.
Melbourne - West: 3,518Melbourne - West3,518Melbourne - South East: 2,685Melbourne - South East2,685Melbourne - Inner: 2,227Melbourne - Inner2,227Melbourne - North West: 1,434Melbourne - North West1,434Melbourne - Inner South: 1,409Melbourne - Inner South1,409
Show the numbers
People employed as Computer Network Professionals by SA4 region, Victoria, September 2026
SA4 regionPeople employed, September 2026
Melbourne - West3,518
Melbourne - South East2,685
Melbourne - Inner2,227
Melbourne - North West1,434
Melbourne - Inner South1,409

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Computer Network Professionals

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Computer Network Professionals in Australia?

No national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List).

Employment is projected to grow 25.2% nationally, to 56,371 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads