ViewJobs

23 senior civil engineer jobs in Brisbane, QLD

Live senior civil engineer roles in Brisbane, QLD, from 20 employers, updated daily. Ads placed only at state level appear under Queensland.

23Live ads
1 ↑New this week
20Employers hiring

Latest senior civil engineer jobs

Latest senior civil engineer jobs in Brisbane, QLD

Search senior civil engineer jobs near Brisbane, QLD →
  • New1 day ago

    Experienced to Senior Civil Engineer - Track & CSR

    Systra

    SYSTRA is one of the world’s leading engineering and consultancy groups, specialising in public transport and sustainable mobility. With more than 10,300 employees worldwide, our mission is to design safe, sustainable…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 12 days ago

    Senior Engineer - Civil

    Egis Group

    Company Description Egis is a leading global organisation in architecture, consulting, construction engineering, operations and mobility services. We partner with clients to design, deliver and operate smarter infrast…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 12 days ago
    Project Management
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior - Tailings / Geotechnical Engineer

    Geosyntec Consultants

    Overview Geosyntec Mining (formerly Red Earth Engineering) is a specialist engineering consultancy and recognised technical leader in mine waste, tailings, geotechnical engineering and geosynthetic containment. Our mi…

    Spring Hill, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Bayside Group BH

    About the Opportunity We are partnering with our client, a global Tier 1 multidisciplinary engineering consultancy known for delivering complex infrastructure and built environment projects across Australia and intern…

    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer QLD -Brisbane

    AT&L and Associates Pty

    As award-winning specialists in civil engineering design and project management, we pride ourselves on delivering innovative, practical, and sustainable solutions that meet our clients’ objectives. We offer a professi…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Engeny Australia Pty

    Engeny, part of Egis Group, is an engineering and environmental consultancy operating in QLD, NSW, VIC and WA. Engeny is an organisation that celebrates diversity and is committed to providing an environment of mutual…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 4 weeks ago

    Experienced to Senior Civil Engineer - Transport Infrastructure

    Systra

    SYSTRA is one of the world's leading engineering and consultancy groups specialising in public transport and sustainable mobility. With over 10,300 employees, SYSTRA's mission is to design safe and sustainable transpo…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer - Civil Infrastructure

    AECOM

    Company Description Work with Us. Change the World. At AECOM, we're delivering a better world. Whether improving your commute, keeping the lights on, providing access to clean water, or transforming skylines, our work…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 5 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer - Aviation

    GHD

    Description Bring your curiosity and determination to make a positive impact on the future of transport, and we'll help you on your journey. Join our team of globally connected specialists to help solve complex transp…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 5 weeks ago
    Airlines & Aerospace
  • 5 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Aurecon

    Senior Civil Engineer At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen communities and crea…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 5 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Ground Connect

    Ground Recruitment is a Pty Ltd company established in July 2022. It exclusively provides highly specialised permanent recruitment services and high-performance coaching to geotechnical engineers, geologists and selec…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Klohn Crippen Berger

    At KCB, we pride ourselves on our global reputation for technical excellence and our innovative approach to solving complex problems. Our diverse and inclusive teams bring creative perspectives, and our size allows us…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Australiance

    Job Description Senior Geotechnical Engineer (Strong Senior / Associate Principal pathway) Location: Brisbane, QLD (4 days in office, plus site rotations) Employment type: Full-time, permanent Package: Base $200K - 21…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $200k – $210k
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    INAUTALENT

    Description Senior Geotechnical Engineer (Strong Senior / Associate Principal pathway) Location: Brisbane, QLD (4 days in office) Employment type: Full-time, permanent Reports to: Principal Geotechnical Engineer About…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $200k – $210k
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Beca

    Our Infrastructure work is at the heart of our business. Developing and implementing solutions to complex problems, our team is helping to shape the world we live in across the Asia Pacific. We offer the opportunity t…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    WSP

    Description What if you could do the kind of work the world needs? • Open to various levels of experience, Project Manager, Senior Engineer or Associate. • Work on iconic projects & develop your career within a highly…

    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    CMW Geosciences

    Job Description: About Us Since starting in Perth in 2012, CMW Geosciences has expanded to 18 offices with over 300 employees across Australia and New Zealand. We are hard-working, down-to-earth, and passionate engine…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior or Principal Level Geotechnical Engineer - Dams

    AECOM

    Company Description “Supported by people, local and global communities who are not only willing to guide but also nurture professional development and leadership” – Dominique Keirens, Technical Director – Water Gold C…

    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 7 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    STP Consultants

    Ready for a Senior Engineering Role That Works Around Your Life – Not the Other Way Around? Lead meaningful projects. Shape communities. Enjoy genuine flexibility. Quick highlights: 9-day fortnight | flexible hours | …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 7 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior or Principal Civil Engineer - Urban Development

    Arcadis

    Description Arcadis is the world's leading company delivering sustainable design, engineering, and consultancy solutions for natural and built assets. We are more than 36,000 people, in over 70 countries, dedicated to…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Cmp Consulting Group Pty

    Senior Civil Engineer It’s easy to take water for granted, but at CMP we don’t. It’s essential for life, and it’s a resource that is only getting scarcer. We love that we get to use our engineering and project managem…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior Civil / Structural Engineer

    Wood

    Overview / Responsibilities Wood is currently seeking a Senior Civil / Structural Engineer in order to grow its Brisbane Mining & Mineral group to meet the large demand in critical metals projects. This will be workin…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Wood

    Overview / Responsibilities Wood is currently recruiting for a Civil Engineer on a 12 months contract or fixed term basis to join our team in Brisbane. Reporting to the Discipline Lead Engineer, the successful applica…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering

That's all 23 senior civil engineer jobs in Brisbane, QLD. Search everywhere →

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Civil Engineering Professionals in Greater Brisbane, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figures cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI).

Civil Engineering Professionals employed in Greater Brisbane
11,078
up 4.6% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+51.7%
7,304 in Sep 2021 → 11,078
Each September
Across Queensland
19,195
up 5.9% on a year earlier
Greater Brisbane is growing more slowly than the state
Figure 1: People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
7k8k9k10k11k12kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Civil Engineering ProfessionalsCivil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2021: 7,304Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2022: 9,271Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2023: 10,441Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2024: 10,230Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2025: 10,592Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2026: 11,07811,078
Show the numbers
People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,304
September 20229,271
September 202310,441
September 202410,230
September 202510,592
September 202611,078

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Civil Engineering Professionals

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Civil Engineering Professionals in Australia?

In national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List). Main reason: applicants often don't meet employers' needs.

Employment is projected to grow 21.0% nationally, to 92,295 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads