ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Hobart job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Greater Hobart, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 6GHOB

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads in Greater Hobart were down 9.9% on a year earlier, from 1,738 to 1,566 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were down 4.3% across Tasmania and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 147 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (110) and sales assistants and salespersons (94).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for construction and mining labourers rose fastest, up 100.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Greater Hobart was 5.2% in September 2026, against 5.1% across Tasmania.

    A year earlier it was 4.8%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 7,990 people in Greater Hobart were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 4.0% on a year earlier.

    68.5% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5][6]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
127,435
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 3.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month
1,566
JSA, September 2026 · down 9.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,990
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.0% since June 2025[5][6]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Hobart
−9.9%
1,566 ads a month[1]
Tasmania
−4.3%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater HobartThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
1.25k1.5k1.75k2k2.25k2.5kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Greater HobartGreater Hobart, Sep 2026: 1,5661,566

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Hobart
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20232,104
November 20232,059
December 20231,850
January 20241,964
February 20242,085
March 20242,331
April 20242,240
May 20242,272
June 20242,138
July 20242,067
August 20241,956
September 20242,006
October 20242,023
November 20241,971
December 20241,766
January 20251,731
February 20251,646
March 20251,743
April 20251,638
May 20251,638
June 20251,609
July 20251,688
August 20251,676
September 20251,738
October 20251,723
November 20251,655
December 20251,465
January 20261,492
February 20261,530
March 20261,667
April 20261,559
May 20261,563
June 20261,542
July 20261,564
August 20261,536
September 20261,566

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater HobartThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Engineering, ICT and science technicians: +21.6%Engineering, ICT and science technicians+21.6%Automotive and engineering trades: +8.5%Automotive and engineering trades+8.5%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +3.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers+3.6%Legal, social and welfare professionals: +3.5%Legal, social and welfare professionals+3.5%Hospitality workers: +2.9%Hospitality workers+2.9%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: +2.4%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals+2.4%Carers and aides: −1.3%Carers and aides−1.3%Medical practitioners and nurses: −3.3%Medical practitioners and nurses−3.3%Sales assistants and salespersons: −8.7%Sales assistants and salespersons−8.7%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −22.6%Business, finance and human resource professionals−22.6%Corporate managers: −24.6%Corporate managers−24.6%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −31.3%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−31.3%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Hobart
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Medical practitioners and nurses147152−3.3%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists110160−31.3%
Sales assistants and salespersons94103−8.7%
Legal, social and welfare professionals8986+3.5%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals8482+2.4%
Carers and aides7677−1.3%
Hospitality workers7169+2.9%
Hospitality, retail and service managers5755+3.6%
Automotive and engineering trades5147+8.5%
Corporate managers4965−24.6%
Business, finance and human resource professionals4862−22.6%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians4537+21.6%
Drivers and storepersons4146−10.9%
Other labourers39390.0%
Food trades3834+11.8%
ICT professionals3342−21.4%
Numerical clerks3133−6.1%
Construction, production and distribution managers3037−18.9%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries2839−28.2%
Other clerical and administrative workers2747−42.6%
Engineers2430−20.0%
Construction trades2221+4.8%
Health and welfare support workers2223−4.3%
Sports, travel and personal service workers2230−26.7%
Cleaners and laundry workers2126−19.2%
Health, education, ICT and other managers2016+25.0%
Sales representatives and agents2025−20.0%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades1820−10.0%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers1714+21.4%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers16160.0%
Education professionals1521−28.6%
Information professionals1526−42.3%
Machine and stationary plant operators1510+50.0%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals1315−13.3%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators1114−21.4%
Science professionals and veterinarians1113−15.4%
Mobile plant operators1113−15.4%
Arts and media professionals1012−16.7%
Transport and design professionals, and architects1014−28.6%
Protective service workers1011−9.1%
Construction and mining labourers105+100.0%
Food preparation assistants990.0%
Sales support workers89−11.1%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades770.0%
Factory process workers714−50.0%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers660.0%
Farm, forestry and garden workers550.0%
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Greater Hobart, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater Hobart, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Tasmania and Australia.
  • Greater Hobart
  • Tasmania
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Greater HobartGreater Hobart, Sep 2026: 5.2%5.2%TasmaniaTasmania, Sep 2026: 5.1%5.1%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Greater Hobart, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Tasmania and Australia.
  • Greater Hobart
  • Tasmania
  • Australia
57.5%60%62.5%65%67.5%70%Sep 2019Jun 2021Mar 2023Dec 2024Sep 2026Greater HobartGreater Hobart, Sep 2026: 62.1%62.1%TasmaniaTasmania, Sep 2026: 59.6%59.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Greater Hobart, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Tasmania and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Greater Hobart
  • Tasmania
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater HobartGreater Hobart, Sep 2026: 110.9110.9TasmaniaTasmania, Sep 2026: 110.4110.4AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Greater HobartThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 14.1%14.1%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 5.2%5.2%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Greater Hobart, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Greater HobartUnemployment rate, TasmaniaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Greater HobartParticipation rate, TasmaniaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20197.5%7.3%5.4%62.8%60.4%65.1%
February 20197.1%7.1%5.4%63.6%61.3%66.1%
March 20197.2%6.9%5.4%63.1%60.7%65.8%
April 20197.4%6.9%5.3%63.9%61.3%65.9%
May 20196.6%6.3%5.1%63.1%60.6%66.1%
June 20197.0%6.7%5.1%63.0%60.6%65.9%
July 20196.5%6.4%5.2%62.8%60.3%65.8%
August 20197.0%6.7%5.3%63.0%60.4%65.7%
September 20196.3%6.1%5.1%63.0%60.5%65.8%
October 20195.9%5.7%5.1%62.9%60.4%65.5%
November 20196.0%5.8%4.8%63.8%61.2%65.7%
December 20195.7%5.6%4.8%64.5%61.8%66.2%
January 20206.2%6.2%5.7%64.5%61.3%65.2%
February 20205.2%5.2%5.5%65.4%62.1%66.2%
March 20205.0%5.1%5.5%64.1%61.1%65.8%
April 20206.2%6.1%6.4%62.9%60.0%63.4%
May 20205.9%6.3%6.9%59.8%57.6%62.5%
June 20206.7%6.9%7.2%61.5%59.1%63.8%
July 20205.9%6.4%7.3%62.5%60.1%64.3%
August 20205.8%6.5%6.8%63.1%60.8%64.4%
September 20206.7%7.5%6.7%62.8%60.6%64.4%
October 20206.8%7.6%6.7%62.8%60.7%65.1%
November 20207.0%7.5%6.3%63.8%61.4%65.6%
December 20206.4%6.9%6.2%64.2%61.6%66.1%
January 20215.5%6.4%6.8%63.1%60.8%65.1%
February 20215.5%6.0%6.3%64.9%62.2%66.3%
March 20215.8%6.0%6.0%65.0%62.2%66.2%
April 20216.0%6.1%5.6%64.5%61.8%65.7%
May 20215.6%5.6%5.0%64.7%61.8%66.2%
June 20214.5%4.7%4.9%64.4%61.5%66.0%
July 20214.6%4.9%4.7%64.5%61.6%65.7%
August 20215.4%5.5%4.6%64.5%61.6%64.7%
September 20214.4%4.7%4.6%64.2%61.4%64.2%
October 20214.7%4.8%5.0%64.2%61.4%64.3%
November 20214.7%4.9%4.3%64.9%62.0%65.9%
December 20213.8%3.9%4.0%64.8%61.7%66.4%
January 20223.7%4.0%4.5%63.1%60.3%65.2%
February 20224.0%4.0%4.4%65.7%62.5%66.8%
March 20224.4%4.4%4.2%64.9%61.9%66.4%
April 20224.0%4.0%3.9%64.2%61.3%66.2%
May 20224.4%4.4%3.9%65.0%62.1%66.7%
June 20224.4%4.4%3.5%64.4%61.4%66.6%
July 20223.7%3.9%3.4%63.8%60.9%66.2%
August 20225.2%5.0%3.5%64.3%61.3%66.2%
September 20224.4%4.3%3.5%64.8%61.9%66.2%
October 20223.7%3.9%3.3%64.9%62.0%66.2%
November 20223.4%3.5%3.3%66.1%62.9%66.8%
December 20223.7%3.5%3.3%66.2%62.9%67.0%
January 20234.3%4.4%4.0%64.1%61.4%65.6%
February 20233.6%3.7%3.9%64.8%62.0%67.0%
March 20234.1%4.2%3.8%66.9%63.9%66.9%
April 20233.8%3.9%3.8%65.6%62.7%66.6%
May 20234.4%4.2%3.5%66.0%62.9%67.1%
June 20233.6%3.6%3.4%64.8%61.9%66.8%
July 20235.3%5.0%3.6%64.5%61.6%66.5%
August 20235.1%4.9%3.7%64.9%62.0%66.4%
September 20234.3%4.3%3.5%65.2%62.3%66.2%
October 20234.1%4.0%3.6%63.8%61.2%66.6%
November 20233.4%3.5%3.6%64.3%61.6%67.1%
December 20233.4%3.3%3.8%65.5%62.6%67.1%
January 20244.9%4.9%4.5%63.3%60.7%65.7%
February 20244.4%4.4%4.0%64.1%61.4%67.3%
March 20243.7%3.7%4.1%64.0%61.4%66.9%
April 20244.0%3.9%4.2%63.8%61.2%66.8%
May 20244.1%4.0%3.9%64.6%61.7%67.1%
June 20243.6%3.6%3.9%63.6%60.8%66.9%
July 20244.9%4.7%4.1%62.5%60.0%67.0%
August 20245.2%5.0%4.1%63.2%60.5%66.7%
September 20244.0%4.1%3.9%63.0%60.4%66.8%
October 20244.0%4.0%3.9%62.1%59.7%66.9%
November 20243.5%3.6%3.6%62.6%60.2%67.0%
December 20244.1%4.0%3.8%63.6%60.9%67.5%
January 20253.8%3.8%4.5%63.6%61.0%66.6%
February 20254.0%4.1%4.4%62.6%60.2%67.2%
March 20253.9%3.9%4.3%63.5%61.0%67.0%
April 20253.6%3.5%4.1%62.7%60.3%67.1%
May 20254.1%4.0%4.0%64.3%61.5%67.4%
June 20253.6%3.6%4.2%63.5%60.9%67.1%
July 20254.4%4.2%4.2%63.6%61.0%66.9%
August 20253.5%3.7%4.3%63.7%61.1%66.4%
September 20254.8%4.6%4.3%64.4%61.6%66.7%
October 20253.9%3.8%4.2%63.9%61.2%66.7%
November 20253.7%3.8%4.0%63.6%61.1%66.8%
December 20254.3%4.2%3.9%64.0%61.3%67.1%
January 20265.7%5.3%4.5%62.6%60.1%66.1%
February 20264.9%4.7%4.6%63.6%61.1%67.4%
March 20264.8%4.6%4.5%63.4%60.9%67.1%
April 20265.1%4.8%4.6%62.4%60.1%66.7%
May 20265.8%5.5%4.3%63.3%60.8%67.0%
June 20265.0%4.7%4.3%63.3%60.6%67.1%
July 20266.0%5.5%4.4%63.8%61.0%66.7%
August 20265.6%5.3%4.6%62.8%60.1%66.6%
September 20265.2%5.1%4.6%62.1%59.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Greater HobartEmployed people, index, TasmaniaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Greater Hobart
January 2019100.0100.0100.019.3%
February 2019101.8101.8101.718.4%
March 2019101.2101.2101.518.5%
April 2019102.4102.3101.918.7%
May 2019102.2102.1102.516.6%
June 2019101.9101.7102.317.2%
July 2019102.2101.6102.216.3%
August 2019102.2101.7102.117.3%
September 2019103.1102.6102.615.7%
October 2019103.5103.1102.314.8%
November 2019105.2104.6103.014.8%
December 2019106.9106.2103.814.6%
January 2020106.6104.9101.616.0%
February 2020109.4107.5103.413.6%
March 2020107.8106.2103.012.7%
April 2020104.5103.298.315.4%
May 202099.898.996.614.6%
June 2020101.9101.098.116.0%
July 2020104.5103.398.814.1%
August 2020105.8104.699.513.4%
September 2020104.4103.499.515.3%
October 2020104.4103.6100.716.1%
November 2020106.1105.2101.916.6%
December 2020107.6106.3102.815.6%
January 2021107.1105.8100.713.9%
February 2021110.3108.7103.113.7%
March 2021110.2109.0103.314.1%
April 2021109.4108.4103.113.9%
May 2021110.4109.2104.513.0%
June 2021111.3109.8104.310.6%
July 2021111.5109.9104.110.9%
August 2021110.6109.3102.712.9%
September 2021111.2109.9101.911.0%
October 2021111.0109.8101.711.8%
November 2021112.4110.9105.111.7%
December 2021113.6111.8106.39.6%
January 2022110.8109.4104.29.5%
February 2022115.2113.5107.010.1%
March 2022113.5112.1106.810.8%
April 2022112.7111.5107.09.8%
May 2022113.8112.5108.110.6%
June 2022112.8111.4108.510.9%
July 2022112.5111.2108.29.5%
August 2022111.7110.6108.313.5%
September 2022113.7112.5108.611.4%
October 2022114.7113.2109.19.7%
November 2022117.2115.4110.29.1%
December 2022117.2115.4110.79.7%
January 2023112.9111.7108.111.7%
February 2023115.0113.8110.89.8%
March 2023118.2116.7111.211.2%
April 2023116.3115.0110.810.6%
May 2023116.3114.8112.311.8%
June 2023115.2113.8112.09.8%
July 2023112.7111.7111.714.3%
August 2023113.7112.4111.713.9%
September 2023115.1113.8112.011.5%
October 2023113.1112.2112.611.2%
November 2023114.8113.6113.69.7%
December 2023117.0115.6113.79.9%
January 2024111.4110.5110.714.0%
February 2024113.5112.5114.112.8%
March 2024114.2113.2113.610.7%
April 2024113.5112.6113.511.5%
May 2024114.9113.5114.511.8%
June 2024113.7112.4114.410.3%
July 2024110.3109.6114.413.9%
August 2024111.1110.2114.114.6%
September 2024112.3111.3114.811.1%
October 2024110.9110.2114.910.7%
November 2024112.4111.6115.79.1%
December 2024113.6112.5116.611.1%
January 2025114.0112.9114.310.2%
February 2025112.0111.4115.810.9%
March 2025114.0113.2115.810.4%
April 2025113.0112.3116.29.6%
May 2025115.2114.2116.910.9%
June 2025114.5113.5116.49.8%
July 2025113.7113.0116.311.9%
August 2025114.9113.8115.69.7%
September 2025114.7113.8116.113.1%
October 2025114.9114.0116.510.5%
November 2025114.6113.9116.910.1%
December 2025114.8113.8117.811.4%
January 2026110.8110.5115.415.2%
February 2026113.8113.2117.813.6%
March 2026113.5113.0117.713.6%
April 2026111.6111.4117.014.2%
May 2026112.4111.9118.015.3%
June 2026113.3112.6118.413.1%
July 2026113.0112.4117.715.6%
August 2026111.7111.1117.514.8%
September 2026110.9110.4117.414.1%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Hobart, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Hobart, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 129,678 people employed in Greater Hobart across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 4 of Greater Hobart's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 4,839Sales Assistants (General)4,839Aged and Disabled Carers: 4,787Aged and Disabled Carers4,787Registered Nurses: 3,819Registered Nurses3,819General Clerks: 2,894General Clerks2,894Retail Managers: 2,438Retail Managers2,438Education Aides: 2,319Education Aides2,319Carpenters and Joiners: 2,083Carpenters and Joiners2,083Receptionists: 1,932Receptionists1,932Kitchenhands: 1,815Kitchenhands1,815Electricians: 1,797Electricians1,797

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8]; Jobs and Skills Australia[9].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Hobart, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)4,8395,349−9.5%
Aged and Disabled Carers4,7874,526+5.8%Shortage
Registered Nurses3,8193,914−2.4%Shortage
General Clerks2,8943,057−5.3%
Retail Managers2,4382,485−1.9%
Education Aides2,3192,303+0.7%
Carpenters and Joiners2,0832,003+4.0%Shortage
Receptionists1,9321,865+3.6%
Kitchenhands1,8151,760+3.1%
Electricians1,7971,558+15.3%Shortage
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Hobart, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Bus and Coach Drivers: +34.9%Bus and Coach Drivers+34.9%Engineering Production Workers: +28.7%Engineering Production Workers+28.7%Civil Engineering Professionals: +27.8%Civil Engineering Professionals+27.8%Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses: +27.3%Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses+27.3%Fitness Instructors: +25.7%Fitness Instructors+25.7%Credit and Loans Officers: −23.8%Credit and Loans Officers−23.8%Pharmacy Sales Assistants: −25.7%Pharmacy Sales Assistants−25.7%Policy and Planning Managers: −26.9%Policy and Planning Managers−26.9%Fire and Emergency Workers: −26.9%Fire and Emergency Workers−26.9%Urban and Regional Planners: −28.3%Urban and Regional Planners−28.3%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Hobart, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Bus and Coach Drivers383284+34.9%
Engineering Production Workers296230+28.7%
Civil Engineering Professionals460360+27.8%
Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses494388+27.3%
Fitness Instructors352280+25.7%
Credit and Loans Officers227298−23.8%
Pharmacy Sales Assistants310417−25.7%
Policy and Planning Managers362495−26.9%
Fire and Emergency Workers261357−26.9%
Urban and Regional Planners256357−28.3%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Hobart, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • Registered Nurses
  • General Clerks
  • Retail Managers
2k3k4k5k6kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 5,870Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 4,8394,839Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 3,464Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 4,7874,787Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 3,785Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 3,8193,819General ClerksGeneral Clerks, Sep 2021: 3,056General Clerks, Sep 2026: 2,8942,894Retail ManagersRetail Managers, Sep 2021: 2,549Retail Managers, Sep 2026: 2,4382,438

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Hobart, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Aged and Disabled CarersRegistered NursesGeneral ClerksRetail Managers
September 20215,8703,4643,7853,0562,549
September 20225,8743,6694,5393,2692,344
September 20235,9693,6654,7493,3602,203
September 20245,7273,9784,2543,1092,431
September 20255,3494,5263,9143,0572,485
September 20264,8394,7873,8192,8942,438

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Hobart, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Greater HobartPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
7.2k7.4k7.6k7.8k8k8.2kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater HobartGreater Hobart, Jun 2026: 7,9907,990

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Greater Hobart, against Tasmania and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Greater Hobart for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Greater Hobart, 12 months or more
  • Greater Hobart, 24 months or more
  • Tasmania, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater Hobart, 12 months or moreGreater Hobart, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 68.5%68.5%Greater Hobart, 24 months or moreGreater Hobart, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 48.7%48.7%Tasmania, 12 months or moreTasmania, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 69.0%69.0%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Greater Hobart, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Greater HobartIn services 12 months or more, Greater HobartIn services 24 months or more, Greater HobartIn services 12 months or more, TasmaniaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20247,34565.4%45.8%65.0%60.8%
December 20247,42564.5%45.5%64.5%60.7%
January 20257,54064.4%45.4%64.5%60.5%
February 20257,63063.5%45.0%64.2%60.3%
March 20257,68564.3%45.1%64.5%60.3%
April 20257,63064.7%45.2%65.0%60.5%
May 20257,70065.5%45.5%65.6%60.7%
June 20257,68066.3%46.0%66.3%61.3%
July 20257,66566.4%46.1%66.6%61.7%
August 20257,65567.4%46.8%67.2%62.2%
September 20257,66567.9%47.2%67.5%62.4%
October 20257,70068.2%47.1%67.8%62.7%
November 20257,78567.8%46.6%67.5%62.5%
December 20257,79567.9%46.4%67.7%62.6%
January 20267,98067.6%46.0%67.9%62.7%
February 20268,08068.1%46.2%68.5%63.1%
March 20268,02568.8%46.9%68.9%63.4%
April 20267,95068.4%47.4%68.8%63.8%
May 20267,98568.4%48.1%68.8%64.2%
June 20267,99068.5%48.7%69.0%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Greater Hobart, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 2,190Under 252,19025–34: 2,11025–342,11035–44: 1,55535–441,55545–54: 1,21545–541,21555 and over: 90055 and over900

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Greater Hobart, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 252,19027%
25–342,11026%
35–441,55519%
45–541,21515%
55 and over90011%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Hobart, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 5,830JobSeeker Payment5,830Youth Allowance (other): 1,235Youth Allowance (other)1,235Other: 925Other925

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Hobart, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment5,83073%
Youth Allowance (other)1,23515%
Other92512%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond this ABS area: 40% of its towns are in the area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South
703
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[10]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Hobart and the SouthThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 216Healthcare & Medical216Hospitality & Tourism: 56Hospitality & Tourism56Retail & Consumer Products: 55Retail & Consumer Products55Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 52Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics52Community Services & Development: 43Community Services & Development43Information & Communication Technology: 36Information & Communication Technology36Trades & Services: 29Trades & Services29Education & Training: 26Education & Training26

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Hobart and the South
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical216
Hospitality & Tourism56
Retail & Consumer Products55
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics52
Community Services & Development43
Information & Communication Technology36
Trades & Services29
Education & Training26

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Hobart, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Tasmania and Australia.
  • Greater Hobart
  • Tasmania
  • Australia
$55k$60k$65k$70k$75k$80k2021–222022–232023–24Greater HobartGreater Hobart, 2021–22: $60,696Greater Hobart, 2022–23: $64,126Greater Hobart, 2023–24: $68,067$68,067TasmaniaTasmania, 2021–22: $58,688Tasmania, 2022–23: $61,825Tasmania, 2023–24: $65,461$65,461AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[11]; ViewJobs[12].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Hobart, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearGreater HobartTasmaniaAustralia
2021–22$60,696$58,688$69,980
2022–23$64,126$61,825$73,647
2023–24$68,067$65,461$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Hobart's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Hobart?

1,566 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Hobart, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Hobart's job market growing or shrinking?

Shrinking: online job ads in Greater Hobart were down 9.9% on a year earlier, from 1,738 to 1,566 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were down 4.3% across Tasmania and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Hobart?

Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 147 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (110) and sales assistants and salespersons (94). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for construction and mining labourers rose fastest, up 100.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Hobart?

The unemployment rate in Greater Hobart was 5.2% in September 2026, against 5.1% across Tasmania. A year earlier it was 4.8%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Greater Hobart?

Yes. Unemployment in Greater Hobart was up 0.4 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 5.2% against 4.8% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Tasmania it was up 0.5 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Greater Hobart?

An estimated 4,839 of the 129,678 people employed in Greater Hobart in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Aged and Disabled Carers (4,787 people) and Registered Nurses (3,819 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Greater Hobart?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Bus and Coach Drivers grew fastest in Greater Hobart, up 34.9% to an estimated 383 people employed, followed by Engineering Production Workers (up 28.7%) and Civil Engineering Professionals (up 27.8%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Hobart?

7,990 people in Greater Hobart were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 4.0% on a year earlier. 68.5% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How long have people in Greater Hobart been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 68.5% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 48.7% for two years or more, against 69.0% and 48.8% across Tasmania.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Hobart?

703 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond Greater Hobart, as of 29 Oct 2026. 40% of its towns are in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (216), Hospitality & Tourism (56) and Retail & Consumer Products (55).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Hobart here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 6GHOB. It takes in 1 ABS SA4 regions: Hobart. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[7][8]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[11]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  11. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  12. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  13. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Hobart job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/tas/greater-hobart

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads