ViewJobs

Job market report

Mid North Coast job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in the Mid North Coast, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 108 Mid North Coast

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads in the Mid North Coast were up 11.1% on a year earlier, from 1,405 to 1,561 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 304 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by legal, social and welfare professionals (242) and carers and aides (131).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose fastest, up 72.9%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in the Mid North Coast was 4.3% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales.

    A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 8,680 people in the Mid North Coast were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, down 1.5% on a year earlier.

    67.0% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
100,429
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
1,561
JSA, September 2026 · up 11.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
8,680
DEWR, June 2026 · down 1.5% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Mid North Coast
+11.1%
1,561 ads a month[1]
New South Wales
−0.8%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Mid North CoastThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
1k1.2k1.4k1.6k1.8kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Mid North CoastMid North Coast, Sep 2026: 1,5611,561

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Mid North Coast
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20231,754
November 20231,635
December 20231,397
January 20241,328
February 20241,287
March 20241,414
April 20241,361
May 20241,338
June 20241,244
July 20241,211
August 20241,185
September 20241,259
October 20241,307
November 20241,309
December 20241,159
January 20251,149
February 20251,141
March 20251,261
April 20251,204
May 20251,189
June 20251,200
July 20251,310
August 20251,325
September 20251,405
October 20251,424
November 20251,415
December 20251,236
January 20261,230
February 20261,296
March 20261,557
April 20261,538
May 20261,607
June 20261,530
July 20261,553
August 20261,530
September 20261,561

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Mid North CoastThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Legal, social and welfare professionals: +72.9%Legal, social and welfare professionals+72.9%Medical practitioners and nurses: +71.8%Medical practitioners and nurses+71.8%Food trades: +12.8%Food trades+12.8%Sales assistants and salespersons: +11.0%Sales assistants and salespersons+11.0%Carers and aides: +1.6%Carers and aides+1.6%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: −2.0%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals−2.0%Drivers and storepersons: −2.4%Drivers and storepersons−2.4%Cleaners and laundry workers: −9.5%Cleaners and laundry workers−9.5%Other labourers: −9.5%Other labourers−9.5%Hospitality, retail and service managers: −11.1%Hospitality, retail and service managers−11.1%Automotive and engineering trades: −15.7%Automotive and engineering trades−15.7%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −22.7%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−22.7%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Mid North Coast
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Medical practitioners and nurses304177+71.8%
Legal, social and welfare professionals242140+72.9%
Carers and aides131129+1.6%
Sales assistants and salespersons8173+11.0%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists6888−22.7%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals4849−2.0%
Food trades4439+12.8%
Automotive and engineering trades4351−15.7%
Hospitality, retail and service managers4045−11.1%
Drivers and storepersons4041−2.4%
Cleaners and laundry workers3842−9.5%
Other labourers3842−9.5%
Corporate managers3332+3.1%
Hospitality workers3125+24.0%
Numerical clerks2421+14.3%
Health and welfare support workers2321+9.5%
Business, finance and human resource professionals2224−8.3%
Education professionals2024−16.7%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians20200.0%
Sports, travel and personal service workers2018+11.1%
Sales representatives and agents2025−20.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers19190.0%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades1722−22.7%
Construction trades1618−11.1%
Other clerical and administrative workers1518−16.7%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries1516−6.3%
Machine and stationary plant operators14140.0%
Health, education, ICT and other managers1213−7.7%
Engineers1215−20.0%
Factory process workers1118−38.9%
Food preparation assistants1110+10.0%
Sales support workers1012−16.7%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers990.0%
Construction and mining labourers910−10.0%
Mobile plant operators714−50.0%
Information professionals65+20.0%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators5fewer than 5n/a
ICT professionals516−68.8%
Transport and design professionals, and architects550.0%
Science professionals and veterinarians5fewer than 5n/a
Arts and media professionalsfewer than 56n/a
Sales, marketing & public relations professionalsfewer than 56n/a
Jewellers, arts and other trades workersfewer than 56n/a
Clerical and office support workers, couriersfewer than 55n/a
Farm, forestry and garden workersfewer than 57n/a
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Protective service workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood tradesfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in the Mid North Coast, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Mid North Coast, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Mid North Coast
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Mid North CoastMid North Coast, Sep 2026: 4.3%4.3%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Mid North Coast, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Mid North Coast
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
45%50%55%60%65%70%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Mid North CoastMid North Coast, Sep 2026: 51.1%51.1%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 65.6%65.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Mid North Coast, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against New South Wales and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Mid North Coast
  • New South Wales
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Mid North CoastMid North Coast, Sep 2026: 113.9113.9New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 112.4112.4AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Mid North CoastThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 9.5%9.5%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 4.3%4.3%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Mid North Coast, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Mid North CoastUnemployment rate, New South WalesUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Mid North CoastParticipation rate, New South WalesParticipation rate, Australia
January 20194.7%4.3%5.4%49.6%64.3%65.1%
February 20195.4%4.7%5.4%50.4%65.3%66.1%
March 20195.8%4.6%5.4%50.4%65.1%65.8%
April 20194.9%4.5%5.3%50.2%65.5%65.9%
May 20195.1%4.5%5.1%50.6%65.9%66.1%
June 20195.1%4.6%5.1%50.4%65.6%65.9%
July 20195.1%4.5%5.2%50.7%65.4%65.8%
August 20195.5%4.4%5.3%50.7%65.1%65.7%
September 20195.0%4.4%5.1%50.4%65.2%65.8%
October 20195.3%4.7%5.1%50.1%64.9%65.5%
November 20195.6%4.4%4.8%50.2%64.7%65.7%
December 20194.8%4.4%4.8%50.4%65.6%66.2%
January 20205.5%4.8%5.7%49.8%64.2%65.2%
February 20205.9%5.0%5.5%50.5%65.1%66.2%
March 20205.8%5.1%5.5%50.3%65.0%65.8%
April 20206.8%6.3%6.4%48.5%62.6%63.4%
May 20206.3%6.3%6.9%48.0%61.8%62.5%
June 20206.0%6.6%7.2%49.3%63.2%63.8%
July 20206.4%7.1%7.3%49.7%64.2%64.3%
August 20206.5%6.4%6.8%50.1%64.3%64.4%
September 20206.6%6.8%6.7%50.3%64.8%64.4%
October 20206.0%6.3%6.7%50.3%64.7%65.1%
November 20205.4%6.0%6.3%50.5%65.2%65.6%
December 20205.4%6.2%6.2%50.7%65.6%66.1%
January 20216.1%6.4%6.8%49.9%64.1%65.1%
February 20215.8%6.0%6.3%50.9%65.7%66.3%
March 20215.5%5.8%6.0%50.7%65.6%66.2%
April 20214.9%5.4%5.6%50.2%65.1%65.7%
May 20214.9%5.0%5.0%50.9%65.9%66.2%
June 20215.1%5.1%4.9%50.8%65.7%66.0%
July 20214.1%4.5%4.7%50.9%64.7%65.7%
August 20214.6%4.7%4.6%49.8%61.9%64.7%
September 20214.7%4.5%4.6%49.4%61.6%64.2%
October 20214.5%5.3%5.0%48.6%62.2%64.3%
November 20214.6%4.4%4.3%50.3%64.5%65.9%
December 20214.3%3.9%4.0%50.8%65.1%66.4%
January 20224.9%4.5%4.5%49.8%63.8%65.2%
February 20223.8%4.0%4.4%50.5%65.3%66.8%
March 20224.5%4.1%4.2%50.6%65.2%66.4%
April 20224.1%3.5%3.9%50.4%65.0%66.2%
May 20224.6%4.0%3.9%51.3%66.1%66.7%
June 20223.4%3.3%3.5%50.9%65.9%66.6%
July 20223.7%3.3%3.4%49.5%65.6%66.2%
August 20223.7%3.5%3.5%49.7%65.6%66.2%
September 20223.9%3.3%3.5%50.2%66.0%66.2%
October 20223.5%3.0%3.3%50.2%66.0%66.2%
November 20223.5%3.1%3.3%50.6%66.5%66.8%
December 20223.5%3.1%3.3%50.8%66.8%67.0%
January 20233.9%3.4%4.0%49.8%65.0%65.6%
February 20233.7%3.4%3.9%50.5%66.4%67.0%
March 20234.1%3.5%3.8%50.2%65.7%66.9%
April 20233.5%3.4%3.8%50.0%65.9%66.6%
May 20233.2%3.1%3.5%50.3%66.3%67.1%
June 20233.4%2.9%3.4%50.4%66.2%66.8%
July 20233.8%3.3%3.6%50.5%65.7%66.5%
August 20234.1%3.6%3.7%50.6%66.0%66.4%
September 20233.5%3.3%3.5%50.4%65.7%66.2%
October 20233.6%3.4%3.6%50.8%66.0%66.6%
November 20233.5%3.3%3.6%51.2%66.7%67.1%
December 20233.9%3.3%3.8%51.3%66.6%67.1%
January 20244.6%4.5%4.5%50.3%65.1%65.7%
February 20244.2%3.9%4.0%51.0%66.2%67.3%
March 20244.2%4.0%4.1%50.9%66.1%66.9%
April 20243.8%4.0%4.2%50.5%65.8%66.8%
May 20244.1%3.7%3.9%51.0%66.2%67.1%
June 20244.0%3.8%3.9%50.8%66.1%66.9%
July 20243.7%3.9%4.1%51.4%66.5%67.0%
August 20244.5%4.1%4.1%51.3%65.9%66.7%
September 20243.5%3.7%3.9%51.2%66.1%66.8%
October 20244.1%3.9%3.9%51.3%65.8%66.9%
November 20243.9%3.7%3.6%51.5%66.3%67.0%
December 20243.8%3.6%3.8%52.1%66.9%67.5%
January 20254.4%4.4%4.5%51.4%65.9%66.6%
February 20254.2%4.3%4.4%51.4%66.3%67.2%
March 20254.9%4.4%4.3%51.8%66.3%67.0%
April 20253.7%3.9%4.1%51.5%66.3%67.1%
May 20254.5%4.1%4.0%51.6%66.4%67.4%
June 20254.4%4.3%4.2%51.1%66.1%67.1%
July 20254.0%3.9%4.2%51.4%66.0%66.9%
August 20254.4%4.3%4.3%50.9%65.2%66.4%
September 20254.2%4.2%4.3%51.0%65.4%66.7%
October 20254.1%4.1%4.2%51.4%65.9%66.7%
November 20253.7%3.6%4.0%51.3%65.5%66.8%
December 20253.7%3.7%3.9%51.6%66.1%67.1%
January 20264.4%4.5%4.5%51.0%65.0%66.1%
February 20264.5%4.3%4.6%52.0%66.4%67.4%
March 20264.7%4.6%4.5%52.0%66.8%67.1%
April 20264.4%4.5%4.6%51.4%66.0%66.7%
May 20264.3%4.3%4.3%51.5%66.2%67.0%
June 20263.8%3.9%4.3%51.5%66.4%67.1%
July 20264.1%4.1%4.4%51.9%66.2%66.7%
August 20264.3%4.3%4.6%51.7%65.9%66.6%
September 20264.3%4.7%4.6%51.1%65.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Mid North CoastEmployed people, index, New South WalesEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Mid North Coast
January 2019100.0100.0100.011.2%
February 2019101.1101.2101.712.6%
March 2019100.7101.0101.513.4%
April 2019101.3101.9101.911.4%
May 2019102.1102.5102.511.8%
June 2019101.7102.1102.311.9%
July 2019102.4102.0102.211.9%
August 2019102.1101.9102.112.7%
September 2019102.2102.0102.611.7%
October 2019101.4101.3102.312.4%
November 2019101.5101.5103.012.8%
December 2019102.9102.9103.811.3%
January 2020101.0100.3101.613.1%
February 2020102.1101.8103.413.8%
March 2020102.1101.6103.013.2%
April 202097.596.698.315.0%
May 202097.095.396.613.7%
June 2020100.097.298.112.7%
July 2020100.498.198.813.3%
August 2020101.198.999.513.0%
September 2020101.599.299.513.3%
October 2020102.399.6100.712.1%
November 2020103.3100.7101.911.1%
December 2020103.8101.1102.811.1%
January 2021101.698.6100.712.4%
February 2021104.2101.4103.111.8%
March 2021104.1101.5103.311.4%
April 2021103.8101.1103.110.1%
May 2021105.3102.8104.510.4%
June 2021105.2102.6104.311.0%
July 2021106.4101.5104.19.1%
August 2021103.796.9102.710.3%
September 2021102.796.6101.910.7%
October 2021101.396.8101.710.3%
November 2021105.1101.5105.110.1%
December 2021106.5103.1106.39.2%
January 2022103.9100.6104.210.5%
February 2022106.8103.7107.08.3%
March 2022106.3103.5106.89.6%
April 2022106.7104.1107.08.6%
May 2022108.2105.4108.19.6%
June 2022108.8105.9108.57.1%
July 2022105.7105.7108.27.8%
August 2022106.1105.7108.38.0%
September 2022107.0106.8108.68.4%
October 2022107.7107.4109.17.4%
November 2022108.6108.3110.27.2%
December 2022109.1109.0110.77.4%
January 2023106.7106.0108.18.2%
February 2023108.4108.5110.87.8%
March 2023107.6107.6111.28.6%
April 2023108.0108.3110.87.5%
May 2023109.1109.5112.36.7%
June 2023109.1109.8112.07.2%
July 2023109.0108.8111.78.1%
August 2023109.2109.1111.78.9%
September 2023109.6109.3112.07.6%
October 2023110.4109.8112.67.9%
November 2023111.6111.3113.67.9%
December 2023111.5111.2113.78.7%
January 2024108.6107.6110.710.4%
February 2024110.8110.4114.19.6%
March 2024110.6110.2113.69.7%
April 2024110.2109.9113.59.0%
May 2024110.9110.8114.59.6%
June 2024110.6110.6114.49.3%
July 2024112.5111.4114.48.6%
August 2024111.5110.4114.110.3%
September 2024112.5111.3114.88.0%
October 2024112.0110.6114.99.4%
November 2024113.0111.8115.79.1%
December 2024114.5113.2116.69.0%
January 2025112.3110.7114.310.3%
February 2025112.8111.6115.810.0%
March 2025112.9111.6115.811.5%
April 2025113.7112.4116.28.9%
May 2025113.2112.4116.910.9%
June 2025112.2111.6116.410.8%
July 2025113.6112.2116.39.6%
August 2025112.1110.6115.610.2%
September 2025112.7111.2116.19.8%
October 2025113.7112.1116.59.4%
November 2025113.9112.3116.98.6%
December 2025114.9113.2117.88.5%
January 2026112.8110.7115.410.2%
February 2026114.9113.4117.810.7%
March 2026115.1113.9117.711.1%
April 2026113.9112.7117.010.6%
May 2026114.6113.3118.010.0%
June 2026115.2114.4118.48.7%
July 2026115.7113.7117.79.3%
August 2026115.2113.3117.59.7%
September 2026113.9112.4117.49.5%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in the Mid North Coast, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Mid North Coast, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 101,354 people employed in the Mid North Coast across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 6 of the Mid North Coast's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 5,353Sales Assistants (General)5,353Aged and Disabled Carers: 4,897Aged and Disabled Carers4,897Registered Nurses: 2,997Registered Nurses2,997Retail Managers: 2,584Retail Managers2,584General Clerks: 1,991General Clerks1,991Electricians: 1,744Electricians1,744Child Carers: 1,700Child Carers1,700Metal Fitters and Machinists: 1,566Metal Fitters and Machinists1,566Secondary School Teachers: 1,536Secondary School Teachers1,536Kitchenhands: 1,534Kitchenhands1,534

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Mid North Coast, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)5,3535,193+3.1%
Aged and Disabled Carers4,8975,065−3.3%Shortage
Registered Nurses2,9972,811+6.6%Shortage
Retail Managers2,5842,451+5.4%
General Clerks1,9911,837+8.4%
Electricians1,7441,977−11.8%Shortage
Child Carers1,7001,703−0.2%Shortage
Metal Fitters and Machinists1,5661,317+18.9%Shortage
Secondary School Teachers1,5361,649−6.9%Shortage
Kitchenhands1,5341,460+5.1%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Mid North Coast, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Garden and Nursery Labourers: +25.8%Garden and Nursery Labourers+25.8%General Managers: +24.2%General Managers+24.2%Shelf Fillers: +19.8%Shelf Fillers+19.8%Occupational Therapists: +19.6%Occupational Therapists+19.6%Metal Fitters and Machinists: +18.9%Metal Fitters and Machinists+18.9%Electricians: −11.8%Electricians−11.8%Deck and Fishing Hands: −13.1%Deck and Fishing Hands−13.1%Welfare Support Workers: −13.5%Welfare Support Workers−13.5%Receptionists: −15.8%Receptionists−15.8%Cafe Workers: −24.5%Cafe Workers−24.5%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Mid North Coast, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Garden and Nursery Labourers784623+25.8%
General Managers1,3701,103+24.2%
Shelf Fillers842703+19.8%
Occupational Therapists250209+19.6%
Metal Fitters and Machinists1,5661,317+18.9%
Electricians1,7441,977−11.8%
Deck and Fishing Hands1,0251,179−13.1%
Welfare Support Workers677783−13.5%
Receptionists1,4911,770−15.8%
Cafe Workers213282−24.5%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Mid North Coast, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • Registered Nurses
  • Retail Managers
  • General Clerks
1k2k3k4k5k6kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 3,955Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 5,3535,353Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 3,714Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 4,8974,897Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 3,021Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 2,9972,997Retail ManagersRetail Managers, Sep 2021: 1,895Retail Managers, Sep 2026: 2,5842,584General ClerksGeneral Clerks, Sep 2021: 2,155General Clerks, Sep 2026: 1,9911,991

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Mid North Coast, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Aged and Disabled CarersRegistered NursesRetail ManagersGeneral Clerks
September 20213,9553,7143,0211,8952,155
September 20223,6993,1373,3212,2221,955
September 20234,3023,8042,9822,0531,832
September 20244,6174,9352,8972,0231,657
September 20255,1935,0652,8112,4511,837
September 20265,3534,8972,9972,5841,991

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in the Mid North Coast, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Mid North CoastPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
7.5k8k8.5k9kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Mid North CoastMid North Coast, Jun 2026: 8,6808,680

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Mid North Coast, against New South Wales and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in the Mid North Coast for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Mid North Coast, 12 months or more
  • Mid North Coast, 24 months or more
  • New South Wales, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Mid North Coast, 12 months or moreMid North Coast, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 67.0%67.0%Mid North Coast, 24 months or moreMid North Coast, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 45.9%45.9%New South Wales, 12 months or moreNew South Wales, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.6%64.6%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Mid North Coast, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Mid North CoastIn services 12 months or more, Mid North CoastIn services 24 months or more, Mid North CoastIn services 12 months or more, New South WalesIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20247,70564.0%44.4%60.7%60.8%
December 20247,73063.4%44.0%60.7%60.7%
January 20257,85563.6%44.1%60.4%60.5%
February 20258,04063.0%43.4%60.4%60.3%
March 20258,21063.2%43.3%60.5%60.3%
April 20258,26063.3%43.2%60.8%60.5%
May 20258,66563.0%43.0%61.0%60.7%
June 20258,81563.2%42.9%61.7%61.3%
July 20258,70563.2%42.2%62.0%61.7%
August 20258,60563.7%42.9%62.6%62.2%
September 20258,63064.4%43.1%62.8%62.4%
October 20258,62064.8%43.7%63.1%62.7%
November 20258,50064.9%44.1%62.9%62.5%
December 20258,43565.2%44.3%63.1%62.6%
January 20268,58565.8%44.7%63.1%62.7%
February 20268,59566.7%45.1%63.5%63.1%
March 20268,69566.8%45.1%63.8%63.4%
April 20268,69067.3%45.7%64.1%63.8%
May 20268,69067.0%45.7%64.4%64.2%
June 20268,68067.0%45.9%64.6%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Mid North Coast, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 2,010Under 252,01025–34: 1,91025–341,91035–44: 1,70035–441,70045–54: 1,45045–541,45055 and over: 1,60055 and over1,600

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Mid North Coast, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 252,01023%
25–341,91022%
35–441,70020%
45–541,45017%
55 and over1,60018%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Mid North Coast, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 6,410JobSeeker Payment6,410Youth Allowance (other): 1,240Youth Allowance (other)1,240Other: 1,030Other1,030

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Mid North Coast, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment6,41074%
Youth Allowance (other)1,24014%
Other1,03012%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond this ABS area: 38% of its towns are in the area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW
2,010
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, North Coast NSWThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 877Healthcare & Medical877Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 350Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics350Hospitality & Tourism: 176Hospitality & Tourism176Retail & Consumer Products: 134Retail & Consumer Products134Community Services & Development: 115Community Services & Development115Self Employment: 77Self Employment77Trades & Services: 36Trades & Services36Farming, Animals & Conservation: 35Farming, Animals & Conservation35

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, North Coast NSW
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical877
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics350
Hospitality & Tourism176
Retail & Consumer Products134
Community Services & Development115
Self Employment77
Trades & Services36
Farming, Animals & Conservation35

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Mid North Coast, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Mid North Coast
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
$50k$60k$70k$80k$90k2021–222022–232023–24Mid North CoastMid North Coast, 2021–22: $54,563Mid North Coast, 2022–23: $58,170Mid North Coast, 2023–24: $61,743$61,743New South WalesNew South Wales, 2021–22: $72,962New South Wales, 2022–23: $77,277New South Wales, 2023–24: $80,137$80,137AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Mid North Coast, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearMid North CoastNew South WalesAustralia
2021–22$54,563$72,962$69,980
2022–23$58,170$77,277$73,647
2023–24$61,743$80,137$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about the Mid North Coast's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in the Mid North Coast?

1,561 online job ads a month were placed in the Mid North Coast, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is the Mid North Coast's job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads in the Mid North Coast were up 11.1% on a year earlier, from 1,405 to 1,561 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in the Mid North Coast?

Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 304 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by legal, social and welfare professionals (242) and carers and aides (131). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose fastest, up 72.9%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Mid North Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Mid North Coast was 4.3% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales. A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in the Mid North Coast?

Yes. Unemployment in the Mid North Coast was up 0.1 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 4.3% against 4.2% (ABS modelled estimates). Across New South Wales it was up 0.5 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in the Mid North Coast?

An estimated 5,353 of the 101,354 people employed in the Mid North Coast in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Aged and Disabled Carers (4,897 people) and Registered Nurses (2,997 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in the Mid North Coast?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Garden and Nursery Labourers grew fastest in the Mid North Coast, up 25.8% to an estimated 784 people employed, followed by General Managers (up 24.2%) and Shelf Fillers (up 19.8%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in the Mid North Coast?

8,680 people in the Mid North Coast were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, down 1.5% on a year earlier. 67.0% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in the Mid North Coast been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 67.0% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 45.9% for two years or more, against 64.6% and 43.4% across New South Wales.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in the Mid North Coast?

2,010 jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond the Mid North Coast, as of 29 Oct 2026. 38% of its towns are in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (877), Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (350) and Hospitality & Tourism (176).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
The Mid North Coast here is ABS SA4 108 Mid North Coast. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Mid North Coast job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nsw/mid-north-coast

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads